Home › Roofer › MI › Grand Rapids

Roofer pay in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,630median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.86median an hour
#142of 265 U.S. metros
$51,944real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Grand Rapids area earn a median of $49,630 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #142 of 265 metros for roofers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kalamazoo and Lansing.

It's one of 10 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see roofer pay in Michigan.

Roofer pay in Grand Rapids at a glance

  • Roofers in the Grand Rapids, MI metro earn a median $49,630 a year ($23.86 an hour), #142 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,360 and $87,720.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,944 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,300 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Grand Rapids.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 962 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $77,868 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $66/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Grand Rapids scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#142 of 265 metros
DReal pay$51,944 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
CLocal demand3.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $77,868 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,360Entry · 10th$46,62025th$49,630Median$62,89075th$87,720Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Grand Rapids area went from $38,580 in 2020 to $49,630 in 2025, up 28.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.6% — a real raise.

38,5802020
46,9702021
45,8402022
50,1402023
47,9502024
49,6302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Grand Rapids Our calculation

Prices in the Grand Rapids area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,944 would in a typical place, ranking #160 of 263 on real pay.

$1,300Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,545Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Grand Rapids from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Grand Rapids, Michigan
Roofer pay in Grand Rapids, MI: $49,630 median a year ($23.86/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$70,760$76,058120
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$63,390$63,2021,450
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$61,730$61,19280
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$59,280$62,505110
JacksonMICHIGAN · MI$58,320$63,54480
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$57,300$63,04350
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$50,720$54,32060
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$50,440$53,10090
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$49,630$51,944380
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$48,000$52,21950

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Rapids area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Rapids area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grand Rapids area's population grew 2.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,151,530 → 1,183,645), ranking #182 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,638) account for most of the change.

1,151,5302020
1,154,8122021
1,158,0722022
1,165,6572023
1,175,9922024
1,183,6452025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Grand Rapids

The Grand Rapids area has about 475,009 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 75% of households own their home, and the median home value is $316,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Rapids are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 4,267).

3,7052021
4,1982022
3,6032023
3,8612024
4,2672025

In 2025 the Grand Rapids area approved permits for 4,267 new homes (2,558 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 962 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $77,868 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Grand Rapids compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 438 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,949 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Grand Rapids Government data

In an average year, Grand Rapids has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 133 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 81 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 78 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Grand Rapids, MI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,630 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Grand Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Grand Rapids against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top