Home › Roofer › NM › Albuquerque

Roofer pay in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,780median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.01median an hour
#227of 265 U.S. metros
$47,914real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Albuquerque area earn a median of $45,780 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #227 of 265 metros for roofers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Pueblo, but less in Santa Fe.

It's one of 4 New Mexico metros with published pay for this trade; see roofer pay in New Mexico.

Roofer pay in Albuquerque at a glance

  • Roofers in the Albuquerque, NM metro earn a median $45,780 a year ($22.01 an hour), #227 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,390 and $76,600.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $47,914 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,112 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Albuquerque.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 571 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $63,466 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Albuquerque scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Albuquerque with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#227 of 265 metros
FReal pay$47,914 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
CLocal demand3.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $63,466 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,390Entry · 10th$39,42025th$45,780Median$58,15075th$76,600Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Albuquerque area went from $35,930 in 2020 to $45,780 in 2025, up 27.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.6% — a real raise.

35,9302020
37,7702021
39,8302022
43,4102023
44,6102024
45,7802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Albuquerque Our calculation

Prices in Albuquerque run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $47,914 would in a typical place, ranking #220 of 263 on real pay.

$1,112Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,384Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Albuquerque from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Albuquerque, New Mexico
Roofer pay in Albuquerque, NM: $45,780 median a year ($22.01/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New Mexico Official source

The main state licensing office in New Mexico is the New Mexico Construction Industries Division. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official New Mexico licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NM metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AlbuquerqueNEW MEXICO · NM$45,780$47,914710
Santa FeNEW MEXICO · NM$45,090$45,653140
FarmingtonNEW MEXICO · NM$39,420$44,94530
Las CrucesNEW MEXICO · NM$39,070$43,30950

See every metro in New Mexico.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Albuquerque area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.5% in 2021.

6.5%2021
3.7%2022
3.4%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Albuquerque area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Albuquerque area's population grew 0.8% from 2020 to 2025 (917,692 → 925,279), ranking #261 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +12,936) account for more than all of the change.

917,6922020
919,7322021
919,6562022
922,5442023
924,6282024
925,2792025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Albuquerque

The Albuquerque area has about 408,160 homes. 40% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $322,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Albuquerque are down 30% from 2021 to 2025 (4,021 → 2,830).

4,0212021
2,8522022
2,8342023
2,8762024
2,8302025

In 2025 the Albuquerque area approved permits for 2,830 new homes (1,812 single-family), or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #215 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 571 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $63,466 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Albuquerque compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 274 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,489 workers in total). 50% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Albuquerque Government data

In an average year, Albuquerque has 64 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 3 at 100°F or more, 93 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 24 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 8 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 28°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Albuquerque International Airport, NM station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,780 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Albuquerque with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Albuquerque metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Albuquerque against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top