Home › Telecom Equipment Installer › RI › Providence

Telecom Equipment Installer pay in Providence, Rhode Island

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$69,110median a year · +11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$33.23median an hour
#99of 320 U.S. metros
$67,906real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs shrinking (-3.3%)

Telecom Equipment Installers in the Providence area earn a median of $69,110 a year, 11% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #99 of 320 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Norwich and Boston, but less in Worcester.

Providence scorecard for telecom equipment installers Our calculation

Grades compare Providence with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#99 of 320 metros
CReal pay$67,906 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
FLocal demand0.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,670Entry · 10th$61,39025th$69,110Median$84,40075th$95,950Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,240).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Providence Our calculation

Prices in Providence run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $67,906 would in a typical place, ranking #137 of 319 on real pay.

$1,529Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,917Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom equipment installers do

Install, set up, rearrange, or remove switching, distribution, routing, and dialing equipment used in central offices or headends. Service or repair telephone, cable television, Internet, and other communications equipment on customers' property. May install communications equipment or communications wiring in buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
  2. Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
  3. Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
  4. Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
  5. Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom equipment installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

-3.3%10-yr job growth
11,300openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Rhode Island Official source

The main state licensing office in Rhode Island is the Rhode Island Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for telecom equipment installers.

Official Rhode Island licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom equipment installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom equipment installers have 168 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Providence area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom equipment installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.7% in 2021.

5.7%2021
3.7%2022
3.4%2023
4.4%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Providence area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Providence area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (1,673,210 → 1,708,161), ranking #214 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +40,279) account for more than all of the change.

1,673,2102020
1,677,0802021
1,679,8732022
1,687,3652023
1,701,2802024
1,708,1612025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Providence are up 28% from 2021 to 2025 (2,258 → 2,894).

2,2582021
2,1232022
1,9302023
2,6202024
2,8942025

In 2025 the Providence area approved permits for 2,894 new homes (1,169 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $69,110 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom equipment installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Providence with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom equipment installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top