Home › Telecom Line Installer › CA › San Jose

Telecom Line Installer pay in San Jose, California

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$107,310median a year · +62% vs. typical U.S. metro
$51.59median an hour
#3of 235 U.S. metros
$97,181real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the San Jose area earn a median of $107,310 a year, 62% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #3 of 235 metros for telecom line installers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Merced.

It's one of 21 California metros with published pay for this trade; see telecom line installer pay in California.

Telecom Line Installer pay in San Jose at a glance

  • Telecom line installers in the San Jose, CA metro earn a median $107,310 a year ($51.59 an hour), #3 of 235 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $79,660 and $121,200.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $97,181 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,762 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom line installers in San Jose.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is shrinking (-0.6% since 2020).

San Jose scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare San Jose with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#3 of 235 metros
AReal pay$97,181 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
FLocal demand0.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$79,660Entry · 10th$103,28025th$107,310Median$118,63075th$121,200Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the San Jose area went from $91,670 in 2020 to $107,310 in 2025, up 17.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.6% — a real pay cut.

91,6702020
77,4602021
82,4702022
102,0002023
104,9202024
107,3102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in San Jose Our calculation

Prices in San Jose run 10% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $97,181 would in a typical place, ranking #21 of 233 on real pay.

$2,762Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for San Jose from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom line installer work in San Jose, California
Telecom Line Installer pay in San Jose, CA: $107,310 median a year ($51.59/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$107,310$97,181390
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$103,500$89,5231,240
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$101,650$106,80440
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$100,970$92,59750
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$100,460$95,595120
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$100,400$96,438120
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,840$91,93780
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$99,560$92,370180
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,040$97,86950
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$97,980$90,322120

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Jose area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
2.8%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Jose area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 3% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The San Jose area's population shrank 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (1,995,874 → 1,984,473), ranking #321 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -48,500).

1,995,8742020
1,949,2222021
1,947,8252022
1,958,6442023
1,976,9952024
1,984,4732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in San Jose are up 23% from 2021 to 2025 (4,529 → 5,570).

4,5292021
9,4282022
6,2272023
4,1152024
5,5702025

In 2025 the San Jose area approved permits for 5,570 new homes (2,042 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in San Jose Government data

In an average year, San Jose has 21 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 2 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 38 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 44°F. That matters for telecom line installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, San Jose, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $107,310 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Jose with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the San Jose metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank San Jose against every other metro for telecom line installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top