Home › Telecom Line Installer › CA › Stockton

Telecom Line Installer pay in Stockton, California

Stockton-Lodi, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$100,460median a year · +52% vs. typical U.S. metro
$48.30median an hour
#18of 235 U.S. metros
$95,595real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the Stockton area earn a median of $100,460 a year, 52% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #18 of 235 metros for telecom line installer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Francisco and San Jose, but less in Modesto.

It's one of 21 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide telecom line installer pay.

Telecom Line Installer pay in Stockton at a glance

  • Telecom line installers in the Stockton, CA metro earn a median $100,460 a year ($48.30 an hour), #18 of 235 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $63,140 and $102,770.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $95,595 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,628 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom line installers in Stockton.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (6.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.5% since 2020).

Stockton scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare Stockton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#18 of 235 metros
AReal pay$95,595 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
DLocal demand0.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market6.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$63,140Entry · 10th$94,94025th$100,460Median$100,78075th$102,770Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($66,250).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the Stockton area went from $94,530 in 2020 to $100,460 in 2025, up 6.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -15.2% — a real pay cut.

94,5302020
81,9702021
82,9502022
84,2302023
89,8102024
100,4602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Stockton Our calculation

Prices in Stockton run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $95,595 would in a typical place, ranking #27 of 233 on real pay.

$1,628Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,015Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Stockton budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom line installer work in Stockton, California
Telecom Line Installer pay in Stockton, CA: $100,460 median a year ($48.30/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$107,310$97,181390
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$103,500$89,5231,240
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$101,650$106,80440
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$100,970$92,59750
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$100,460$95,595120
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$100,400$96,438120
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,840$91,93780
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$99,560$92,370180
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,040$97,86950
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$97,980$90,322120

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Stockton area's unemployment rate was 6.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.3% in 2021.

8.3%2021
5.2%2022
6.0%2023
6.5%2024
6.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Stockton area is 35 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 27% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Stockton area's population grew 5.5% from 2020 to 2025 (780,618 → 823,815), ranking #85 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +27,693) account for most of the change.

780,6182020
788,0402021
795,4432022
806,0552023
817,1492024
823,8152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Stockton are down 43% from 2021 to 2025 (4,389 → 2,522).

4,3892021
3,4852022
2,1702023
3,7792024
2,5222025

In 2025 the Stockton area approved permits for 2,522 new homes (2,520 single-family), or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #210 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Stockton Government data

In an average year, Stockton has 88 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 19 at 100°F or more, 19 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 32 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 93°F and winter nights 40°F. That matters for telecom line installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Stockton Metro Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $100,460 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Stockton with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Stockton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Stockton against every other metro for telecom line installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top