Home › Tile Setter › IL › Chicago

Tile Setter pay in Chicago, Illinois

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$74,670median a year · +48% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.90median an hour
#4of 120 U.S. metros
$72,079real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+9.8%)

Tile Setters in the Chicago area earn a median of $74,670 a year, 48% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #4 of 120 metros for tile setter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Milwaukee.

It's the only Illinois metro with published pay for this trade; see tile setter pay in Illinois, including rural areas.

Tile Setter pay in Chicago at a glance

  • Tile setters in the Chicago, IL metro earn a median $74,670 a year ($35.90 an hour), #4 of 120 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $47,950 and $114,070.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $72,079 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,723 a month, 28% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among tile setters in Chicago.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for tile setters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 16,723 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $63,517 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $88/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Chicago scorecard for tile setters Our calculation

Grades compare Chicago with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#4 of 120 metros
AReal pay$72,079 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
FLocal demand1.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $63,517 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,950Entry · 10th$49,71025th$74,670Median$100,92075th$114,070Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,495).

Pay over time

The median pay for tile setters in the Chicago area went from $42,580 in 2020 to $74,670 in 2025, up 75.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +39.9% — a real raise.

42,5802020
55,4702021
45,8102022
48,3502023
53,4302024
74,6702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$74,670

What the pay is really worth in Chicago Our calculation

Prices in the Chicago area run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $72,079 would in a typical place, ranking #3 of 120 on real pay.

$1,723Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,963Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Chicago from this pay, local rent and prices.

What tile setters do

Apply hard tile, stone, and comparable materials to walls, floors, ceilings, countertops, and roof decks.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating tile setter work in Chicago, Illinois
Tile Setter pay in Chicago, IL: $74,670 median a year ($35.90/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Align and straighten tile using levels, squares, and straightedges.
  2. Finish and dress the joints and wipe excess grout from between tiles, using damp sponge.
  3. Cut and shape tile to fit around obstacles and into odd spaces and corners, using hand and power cutting tools.
  4. Determine and implement the best layout to achieve a desired pattern.
  5. Mix, apply, and spread plaster, concrete, mortar, cement, mastic, glue or other adhesives to form a bed for the tiles, using brush, trowel and screed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, tile setter jobs are projected to grow 9.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,300 openings a year. About 21% are self-employed.

+9.8%10-yr job growth
3,300openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often tile setters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for tile setters.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for tile setters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, tile setters have 138 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chicago area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just tile setters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.6%2022
4.4%2023
5.1%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chicago area is 31 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 24% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 62% drive alone, 9% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chicago area's population shrank 0.0% from 2020 to 2025 (9,435,971 → 9,434,123), ranking #298 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -82,274).

9,435,9712020
9,365,4952021
9,303,1512022
9,335,9212023
9,411,1982024
9,434,1232025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chicago

The Chicago area has about 3,924,020 homes. 61% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $339,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chicago are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (18,511 → 15,778).

18,5112021
17,6352022
15,0282023
18,0642024
15,7782025

In 2025 the Chicago area approved permits for 15,778 new homes (9,497 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 16,723 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $63,517 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Chicago compares among the best cities to start a tile setter business.

They compete with 3,964 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 22,376 workers in total). 78% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Chicago Government data

In an average year, Chicago has 21 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 108 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 39 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for tile setters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Chicago Midway Airport 3Sw, IL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $74,670 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get tile setter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chicago with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Chicago metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Chicago against every other metro for tile setters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top