What this means Our calculation
4 of 24 trades here pay more than the typical U.S. metro; the best-paid is electrical lineworkers at $80,940. Prices run 14% below the U.S. average, so a paycheck here is worth more than the same dollars elsewhere. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.2% since 2020).
Highest-paying trades in Jackson Government data
All 24 trades
Vs. U.S. compares with the typical metro for that trade. Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Click a column to sort.
| Trade | Median pay | Vs. U.S. | Real pay | Jobs | U.S. rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Lineworker | $80,940 | -16% | $94,642 | 110 | #182 |
| Telecom Equipment Installer | $76,480 | +23% | $89,427 | 50 | #49 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanic | $76,260 | +19% | $89,170 | 630 | #41 |
| Construction Supervisor | $69,890 | -9% | $81,722 | 430 | #318 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | $63,300 | +3% | $74,016 | 40 | #120 |
| Electrician | $60,360 | -3% | $70,578 | 520 | #240 |
| Telecom Line Installer | $59,160 | -11% | $69,175 | 120 | #176 |
| Diesel Mechanic | $55,690 | -8% | $65,118 | 210 | #312 |
| Building Inspector | $54,450 | -19% | $63,668 | 60 | #316 |
| HVAC Technician | $54,150 | -9% | $63,317 | 260 | #293 |
| Plumber | $52,620 | -14% | $61,528 | 260 | #319 |
| Auto Mechanic | $49,910 | +2% | $58,359 | 520 | #166 |
| Machinist | $48,340 | -15% | $56,523 | 240 | #324 |
| Maintenance Technician | $48,080 | -1% | $56,219 | 1,040 | #203 |
| Carpenter | $47,950 | -15% | $56,067 | 170 | #318 |
| Heavy Equipment Operator | $47,240 | -21% | $55,237 | 270 | #347 |
| Fence Installer | $45,800 | -5% | $53,553 | 50 | #35 |
| Auto Body Repairer | $45,770 | -11% | $53,518 | 120 | #348 |
| Welder | $45,460 | -13% | $53,156 | 600 | #359 |
| Construction Laborer | $44,610 | -5% | $52,162 | 580 | #252 |
| Concrete Finisher | $43,730 | -24% | $51,133 | 180 | #315 |
| Painter | $42,840 | -10% | $50,092 | 60 | #303 |
| Pest Control Technician | $38,410 | -14% | $44,912 | 100 | #182 |
| Landscaper | $35,280 | -6% | $41,253 | 470 | #333 |
Pay: BLS OEWS, May 2025 (metro-level). Real pay: BEA price parities, 2024. How we calculate
Living costs & homes Government data
Homes in Jackson
The Jackson area has about 80,873 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $209,300.
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).
Working outdoors in Jackson Government data
In an average year, Jackson has 58 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 74 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 78 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 31°F. That matters for outdoor trades: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Jackson Mckellar Airport, TN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.
Job market & growth Government data
Unemployment
3.9% in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%), all workers.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025.
Population
The Jackson area's population grew 2.2% from 2020 to 2025 (180,561 → 184,569), ranking #206 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,658) account for more than all of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
New homes permitted
New-home permits in Jackson are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (537 → 472). Permits signal construction activity, not open jobs.
Census Building Permits Survey, 2021–2025.
Getting to work
The average commute in the Jackson area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Licensing in Tennessee Official source
The main state licensing office in Tennessee is the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. It can point you to the right license for skilled trades.
Official Tennessee licensing site ↗
Requirements for skilled trades vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
Union membership
In 2025, 4.8% of wage and salary workers in Tennessee were union members, below the U.S. rate of about 10% (#42 of 51 states and D.C.), and 5.7% were covered by a union contract. These figures cover all jobs in the state, not only the trades.
BLS Union Members, 2025 (Current Population Survey), table 5.
Nearby metros
Compare any trade in two cities with city vs. city, or see every metro in Tennessee.