Home › Welder › MI › Lansing

Welder pay in Lansing, Michigan

Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$50,370median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.22median an hour
#239of 382 U.S. metros
$53,026real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Lansing area earn a median of $50,370 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #239 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Battle Creek and Ann Arbor, but less in Jackson.

It's one of 15 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Michigan.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 29 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $53,862 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $66/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lansing scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Lansing with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#239 of 382 metros
DReal pay$53,026 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
DLocal demand1.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $53,862 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,590Entry · 10th$47,54025th$50,370Median$60,49075th$74,080Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Lansing area went from $42,540 in 2020 to $50,370 in 2025, up 18.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.6% — a real pay cut.

42,5402020
46,8802021
46,7302022
46,4302023
49,3802024
50,3702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Lansing.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Lansing Our calculation

Prices in the Lansing area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,026 would in a typical place, ranking #261 of 377 on real pay.

$1,054Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,323Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Lansing from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Lansing, Michigan
Welder pay in Lansing, MI: $50,370 median a year ($24.22/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$57,760$62,837130
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$54,180$53,707220
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$52,970$58,504210
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$51,810$51,6564,580
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$50,370$53,026370
JacksonMICHIGAN · MI$49,790$54,250130
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$49,570$53,021240
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$49,420$52,928130
NilesMICHIGAN · MI$49,040$53,091230
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$48,920$51,2002,520

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lansing area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
4.2%2022
3.8%2023
4.4%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lansing area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lansing area's population grew 1.3% from 2020 to 2025 (473,347 → 479,722), ranking #240 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,909) account for more than all of the change.

473,3472020
460,0392021
472,9442022
475,1972023
476,7592024
479,7222025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Lansing are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (1,016 → 861).

1,0162021
9732022
9492023
6492024
8612025

In 2025 the Lansing area approved permits for 861 new homes (547 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 29 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $53,862 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lansing compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 29 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 285 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Lansing Government data

1 school in or near Lansing offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Lansing Community College
Lansing, MI · Public
Certificate$14,42026—
Lansing Community College
Lansing, MI · Public
Associate degree$14,42021—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $50,370 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lansing with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lansing metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lansing against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top