Home › Welder › MI › Grand Rapids

Welder pay in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,920median a year · -6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.52median an hour
#289of 382 U.S. metros
$51,200real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Grand Rapids area earn a median of $48,920 a year, 6% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #289 of 382 metros for welder salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Lansing and Battle Creek, but less in Muskegon.

It's one of 15 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide welder pay.

Welder pay in Grand Rapids at a glance

  • Welders in the Grand Rapids, MI metro earn a median $48,920 a year ($23.52 an hour), #289 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,540 and $63,030.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,200 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,300 a month, 32% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Grand Rapids.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker. The median here works out to about $24 an hour in yearly terms.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 132 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $82,606 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Grand Rapids scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#289 of 382 metros
FReal pay$51,200 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
BLocal demand4.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $82,606 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,540Entry · 10th$47,30025th$48,920Median$57,21075th$63,030Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Grand Rapids area went from $39,240 in 2020 to $48,920 in 2025, up 24.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.6% — roughly keeping pace.

39,2402020
38,2102021
41,7902022
46,3402023
48,1002024
48,9202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Grand Rapids Our calculation

Prices in the Grand Rapids area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,200 would in a typical place, ranking #314 of 377 on real pay.

$1,300Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,545Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Grand Rapids budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Grand Rapids, Michigan
Welder pay in Grand Rapids, MI: $48,920 median a year ($23.52/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$57,760$62,837130
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$54,180$53,707220
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$52,970$58,504210
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$51,810$51,6564,580
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$50,370$53,026370
JacksonMICHIGAN · MI$49,790$54,250130
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$49,570$53,021240
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$49,420$52,928130
NilesMICHIGAN · MI$49,040$53,091230
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$48,920$51,2002,520

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Rapids area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Rapids area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grand Rapids area's population grew 2.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,151,530 → 1,183,645), ranking #182 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,638) account for most of the change.

1,151,5302020
1,154,8122021
1,158,0722022
1,165,6572023
1,175,9922024
1,183,6452025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Rapids are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 4,267).

3,7052021
4,1982022
3,6032023
3,8612024
4,2672025

In 2025 the Grand Rapids area approved permits for 4,267 new homes (2,558 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 132 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $82,606 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Grand Rapids compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 110 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 1,055 workers in total). 55% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Traveling here for work

Out-of-town welders on travel jobs here are often paid per diem. The federal rate is $120 a night for lodging plus $80 a day for meals, the Grand Rapids rate: about $1,400 a week on top of wages. Compare a travel job here with a local one.

GSA per diem rates, FY2027 (October 2026–September 2027). Employers set their own per diem; many use the GSA rate as a guide.

Where to train near Grand Rapids Government data

2 schools in or near Grand Rapids offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $47,148 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, MI · Public
Certificate$11,74458$45,799
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, MI · Public
Associate degree$11,74415$48,498
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, MI · Public
Certificate$12,3282—
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, MI · Public
Associate degree$12,3282—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,920 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Grand Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Grand Rapids against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top