Home › Welder › MO › Cape Girardeau

Welder pay in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,580median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.35median an hour
#299of 382 U.S. metros
$56,437real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Cape Girardeau area earn a median of $48,580 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #299 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in St. Louis and Jonesboro, but less in Paducah.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Missouri.

Welder pay in Cape Girardeau at a glance

  • Welders in the Cape Girardeau, MO metro earn a median $48,580 a year ($23.35 an hour), #299 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,970 and $59,280.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,437 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $833 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Cape Girardeau.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 23 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $114,000 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Cape Girardeau scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Cape Girardeau with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#299 of 382 metros
CReal pay$56,437 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
BLocal demand3.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $114,000 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,970Entry · 10th$44,16025th$48,580Median$54,58075th$59,280Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Cape Girardeau area went from $34,510 in 2020 to $48,580 in 2025, up 40.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +12.3% — a real raise.

34,5102020
36,7502021
44,3702022
44,7302023
49,0702024
48,5802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Cape Girardeau Our calculation

Prices in the Cape Girardeau area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,437 would in a typical place, ranking #165 of 377 on real pay.

$833Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,012Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Cape Girardeau from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Welder pay in Cape Girardeau, MO: $48,580 median a year ($23.35/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$66,060$76,474610
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$57,370$61,9932,710
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$54,080$61,0491,060
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$52,700$58,924200
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$51,640$54,3082,820
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$51,580$58,630360
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$48,580$56,437170
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$45,770$53,396570

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cape Girardeau area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
2.5%2022
2.9%2023
3.5%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cape Girardeau area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cape Girardeau area's population grew 1.7% from 2020 to 2025 (97,539 → 99,215), ranking #225 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,278) account for more than all of the change.

97,5392020
97,7432021
98,2422022
98,2202023
98,6382024
99,2152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Cape Girardeau are down 44% from 2021 to 2025 (177 → 99).

1772021
942022
792023
832024
992025

In 2025 the Cape Girardeau area approved permits for 99 new homes (99 single-family), or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #365 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 23 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $114,000 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Cape Girardeau compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 12 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 38 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Cape Girardeau Government data

1 school in or near Cape Girardeau offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center
Cape Girardeau, MO · Public
Certificate$23,2853—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,580 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cape Girardeau with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cape Girardeau metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cape Girardeau against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top