Home › Machinist › MO › Cape Girardeau

Machinist pay in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,160median a year · -16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.15median an hour
#328of 361 U.S. metros
$55,949real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Cape Girardeau area earn a median of $48,160 a year, 16% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #328 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Paducah and St. Louis, but less in Owensboro.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Cape Girardeau at a glance

  • Machinists in the Cape Girardeau, MO metro earn a median $48,160 a year ($23.15 an hour), #328 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,030 and $84,900.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,949 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $833 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Cape Girardeau.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.7% since 2020).

Cape Girardeau scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Cape Girardeau with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#328 of 361 metros
DReal pay$55,949 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
BLocal demand2.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,030Entry · 10th$38,03025th$48,160Median$54,76075th$84,900Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Cape Girardeau area went from $37,710 in 2020 to $48,160 in 2025, up 27.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.9% — a real raise.

37,7102020
45,0302021
47,2902022
47,9602023
51,6802024
48,1602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Cape Girardeau Our calculation

Prices in the Cape Girardeau area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,949 would in a typical place, ranking #254 of 359 on real pay.

$833Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,012Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Cape Girardeau budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Machinist pay in Cape Girardeau, MO: $48,160 median a year ($23.15/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$66,390$76,85680
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$62,210$65,4245,620
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$56,740$61,3121,350
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$51,850$58,93770
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$51,100$57,685410
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$50,120$56,039240
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$48,160$55,949100
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$46,820$54,621360

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cape Girardeau area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
2.5%2022
2.9%2023
3.5%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cape Girardeau area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cape Girardeau area's population grew 1.7% from 2020 to 2025 (97,539 → 99,215), ranking #225 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,278) account for more than all of the change.

97,5392020
97,7432021
98,2422022
98,2202023
98,6382024
99,2152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Cape Girardeau are down 44% from 2021 to 2025 (177 → 99).

1772021
942022
792023
832024
992025

In 2025 the Cape Girardeau area approved permits for 99 new homes (99 single-family), or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #365 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Cape Girardeau Government data

1 school in or near Cape Girardeau offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center
Cape Girardeau, MO · Public
Certificate$23,2853—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cape Girardeau with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cape Girardeau metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cape Girardeau against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top