Home › Welder › PA › Reading

Welder pay in Reading, Pennsylvania

Reading, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,840median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.36median an hour
#146of 382 U.S. metros
$56,501real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Reading area earn a median of $54,840 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #146 of 382 metros for welder salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Philadelphia and York, but less in Lebanon.

It's one of 16 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide welder pay.

Welder pay in Reading at a glance

  • Welders in the Reading, PA metro earn a median $54,840 a year ($26.36 an hour), #146 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $42,320 and $70,720.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,501 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,114 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Reading.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 51 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $130,529 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Reading scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Reading with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#146 of 382 metros
CReal pay$56,501 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
ALocal demand5.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $130,529 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,320Entry · 10th$48,79025th$54,840Median$58,00075th$70,720Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Reading area went from $44,570 in 2020 to $54,840 in 2025, up 23.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.9% — a real pay cut.

44,5702020
46,6402021
47,0502022
49,9202023
52,5202024
54,8402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reading Our calculation

Prices in Reading run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,501 would in a typical place, ranking #161 of 377 on real pay.

$1,114Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,418Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Reading budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Reading, Pennsylvania
Welder pay in Reading, PA: $54,840 median a year ($26.36/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,380$56,9264,630
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,070$57,365730
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,840$56,501870
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,790$54,808860
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,370$55,3341,270
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,610$56,6283,600
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,340$56,360510
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,330$53,046420
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,540$57,582170
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,030$52,738140

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reading area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.1%2022
3.7%2023
3.9%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reading area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reading area's population grew 2.7% from 2020 to 2025 (428,651 → 440,072), ranking #187 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +10,765) account for most of the change.

428,6512020
429,6712021
432,2142022
435,0612023
438,3792024
440,0722025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Reading are up 18% from 2021 to 2025 (493 → 582).

4932021
3862022
3522023
3972024
5822025

In 2025 the Reading area approved permits for 582 new homes (335 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 51 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $130,529 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Reading compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 38 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 438 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Reading Government data

3 schools in or near Reading offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Berks Career & Technology Center
Leesport, PA · Public
Certificate$16,00610—
Schuylkill Technology Center
Frackville, PA · Public
Certificate$24,0245—
Reading Area Community College
Reading, PA · Public
Associate degree$14,8920—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $54,840 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reading with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Reading metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Reading against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top