Home › Welder › PA › Allentown

Welder pay in Allentown, Pennsylvania

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,790median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.34median an hour
#147of 382 U.S. metros
$54,808real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Allentown area earn a median of $54,790 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #147 of 382 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Reading and Philadelphia, but less in Scranton.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 67 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $71,970 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Allentown scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Allentown with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#147 of 382 metros
CReal pay$54,808 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 34% of median pay
CLocal demand2.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $71,970 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,720Entry · 10th$48,53025th$54,790Median$61,63075th$74,820Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Allentown area went from $43,960 in 2020 to $54,790 in 2025, up 24.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.6% — roughly keeping pace.

43,9602020
47,3202021
47,4002022
50,4302023
53,1702024
54,7902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Allentown Our calculation

Prices in Allentown run 0% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,808 would in a typical place, ranking #194 of 377 on real pay.

$1,532Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,862Typical 2-bed rent / mo
34%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,380$56,9264,630
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,070$57,365730
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,840$56,501870
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,790$54,808860
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,370$55,3341,270
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,610$56,6283,600
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,340$56,360510
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,330$53,046420
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,540$57,582170
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,030$52,738140

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Allentown area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.2%2022
4.0%2023
4.1%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Allentown area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Allentown area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (861,454 → 887,615), ranking #168 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +31,067) account for more than all of the change.

861,4542020
870,2242021
871,3722022
878,1552023
884,1572024
887,6152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Allentown are down 24% from 2021 to 2025 (2,606 → 1,974).

2,6062021
2,2322022
1,7352023
2,4852024
1,9742025

In 2025 the Allentown area approved permits for 1,974 new homes (1,202 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 67 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $71,970 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 57 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 394 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $54,790 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Allentown with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top