Home › Welder › TN › Knoxville

Welder pay in Knoxville, Tennessee

Knoxville, TN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,040median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.10median an hour
#315of 382 U.S. metros
$51,896real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Knoxville area earn a median of $48,040 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #315 of 382 metros for welder salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Asheville and Chattanooga, but less in Morristown.

It's one of 10 Tennessee metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide welder pay.

Welder pay in Knoxville at a glance

  • Welders in the Knoxville, TN metro earn a median $48,040 a year ($23.10 an hour), #315 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,280 and $63,980.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,896 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,121 a month, 28% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Knoxville.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+6.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 93 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $89,409 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Knoxville scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Knoxville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#315 of 382 metros
DReal pay$51,896 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
BLocal demand4.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $89,409 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,280Entry · 10th$41,06025th$48,040Median$56,26075th$63,980Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Knoxville area went from $44,040 in 2020 to $48,040 in 2025, up 9.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -13.0% — a real pay cut.

44,0402020
38,8102021
42,4302022
44,0702023
47,3702024
48,0402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Knoxville Our calculation

Prices in the Knoxville area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,896 would in a typical place, ranking #301 of 377 on real pay.

$1,121Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,406Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Knoxville budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Knoxville, Tennessee
Welder pay in Knoxville, TN: $48,040 median a year ($23.10/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Tennessee Official source

The main state licensing office in Tennessee is the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Tennessee licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TN metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KingsportTENNESSEE · TN$55,690$64,421450
ClarksvilleTENNESSEE · TN$52,970$58,243490
NashvilleTENNESSEE · TN$49,460$51,3402,590
ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$49,220$53,8141,850
MemphisTENNESSEE · TN$48,600$52,7241,590
KnoxvilleTENNESSEE · TN$48,040$51,8961,780
MorristownTENNESSEE · TN$47,070$54,502180
ClevelandTENNESSEE · TN$46,670$52,986120
Johnson CityTENNESSEE · TN$46,070$52,395170
JacksonTENNESSEE · TN$45,460$53,156600

See every metro in Tennessee.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Knoxville area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
3.1%2022
3.0%2023
3.1%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Knoxville area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Knoxville area's population grew 6.8% from 2020 to 2025 (906,075 → 968,137), ranking #68 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +72,683) account for more than all of the change.

906,0752020
916,7602021
933,7232022
947,5252023
959,4882024
968,1372025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Knoxville are up 31% from 2021 to 2025 (5,990 → 7,855).

5,9902021
4,8382022
6,4012023
6,9462024
7,8552025

In 2025 the Knoxville area approved permits for 7,855 new homes (4,969 single-family), or 8.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #50 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 93 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $89,409 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Knoxville compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 39 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 323 workers in total). 41% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Knoxville Government data

4 schools in or near Knoxville offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $40,627 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Knoxville
Knoxville, TN · Public
Certificate$16,31798$45,830
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Harriman
Harriman, TN · Public
Certificate$18,11444$37,765
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Jacksboro
Jacksboro, TN · Public
Certificate$20,31130$40,627
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-Huntsville
Huntsville, TN · Public
Certificate$15,24514—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,040 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Knoxville with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Knoxville metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Knoxville against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top