Home › Welder › UT › Provo

Welder pay in Provo, Utah

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,740median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.32median an hour
#148of 382 U.S. metros
$55,725real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Provo area earn a median of $54,740 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #148 of 382 metros for welder salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City and Ogden, but less in Logan.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide welder pay.

Welder pay in Provo at a glance

  • Welders in the Provo, UT metro earn a median $54,740 a year ($26.32 an hour), #148 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,220 and $76,380.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,725 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,192 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Provo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 51 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $68,804 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Provo scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Provo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#148 of 382 metros
CReal pay$55,725 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
CLocal demand2.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $68,804 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,220Entry · 10th$48,71025th$54,740Median$62,89075th$76,380Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Provo area went from $40,200 in 2020 to $54,740 in 2025, up 36.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.6% — a real raise.

40,2002020
45,5702021
46,7902022
48,0202023
50,4902024
54,7402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Provo Our calculation

Prices in Provo run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,725 would in a typical place, ranking #175 of 377 on real pay.

$1,192Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Provo budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Provo, Utah
Welder pay in Provo, UT: $54,740 median a year ($26.32/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OgdenUTAH · UT$60,240$60,030960
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$60,190$59,6721,490
ProvoUTAH · UT$54,740$55,725790
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$50,890$52,291160
LoganUTAH · UT$48,920$50,997350

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Provo area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.4% in 2021.

2.4%2021
2.2%2022
2.7%2023
3.4%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Provo area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 18% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Provo area's population grew 14.5% from 2020 to 2025 (675,397 → 773,426), ranking #11 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +53,042) account for most of the change.

675,3972020
698,2492021
717,8142022
739,1162023
758,9922024
773,4262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Provo are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (11,175 → 7,304).

11,1752021
8,2872022
6,1812023
6,4282024
7,3042025

In 2025 the Provo area approved permits for 7,304 new homes (5,395 single-family), or 10.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #28 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 51 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $68,804 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Provo compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 29 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 152 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $54,740 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Provo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Provo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Provo against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top