Home › Welder › WI › Wausau

Welder pay in Wausau, Wisconsin

Wausau, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,780median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.82median an hour
#133of 382 U.S. metros
$60,204real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Wausau area earn a median of $55,780 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #133 of 382 metros for welder salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Eau Claire and Oshkosh.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide welder pay.

Welder pay in Wausau at a glance

  • Welders in the Wausau, WI metro earn a median $55,780 a year ($26.82 an hour), #133 of 382 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,130 and $64,840.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $60,204 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $940 a month, 20% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Wausau.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 24 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $103,167 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $71/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Wausau scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Wausau with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#133 of 382 metros
BReal pay$60,204 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
ALocal demand13.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $103,167 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,130Entry · 10th$50,27025th$55,780Median$58,65075th$64,840Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Wausau area went from $46,820 in 2020 to $55,780 in 2025, up 19.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.0% — a real pay cut.

46,8202020
47,9402021
47,1502022
49,6402023
53,4002024
55,7802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Wausau Our calculation

Prices in the Wausau area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,204 would in a typical place, ranking #88 of 377 on real pay.

$940Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,217Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Wausau budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Wausau, Wisconsin
Welder pay in Wausau, WI: $55,780 median a year ($26.82/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$60,930$66,486230
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$60,720$65,340540
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$60,000$64,032520
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$59,530$61,1901,010
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$59,460$63,246740
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$59,390$61,2673,400
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$59,200$61,692370
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$58,920$63,753970
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$58,850$63,221840
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$58,800$64,074300

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Wausau area's unemployment rate was 2.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.0% in 2021.

3.0%2021
2.4%2022
2.5%2023
2.6%2024
2.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Wausau area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Wausau area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (138,119 → 139,432), ranking #255 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,352) account for more than all of the change.

138,1192020
137,8322021
138,2072022
138,7682023
139,0942024
139,4322025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Wausau are down 49% from 2021 to 2025 (680 → 348).

6802021
4872022
5702023
4082024
3482025

In 2025 the Wausau area approved permits for 348 new homes (236 single-family), or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #260 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 24 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $103,167 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Wausau compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 10 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 111 workers in total). 40% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Wausau Government data

2 schools in or near Wausau offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $52,529 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Northcentral Technical College
Wausau, WI · Public
Certificate$17,741160$50,390
Mid-State Technical College
Wisconsin Rapids, WI · Public
Certificate$23,32454$54,668
Northcentral Technical College
Wausau, WI · Public
Associate degree$17,7416—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $55,780 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Wausau with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Wausau metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Wausau against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top