Home › Auto Mechanic › IN › Terre Haute

Auto Mechanic pay in Terre Haute, Indiana

Terre Haute, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,840median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.52median an hour
#290of 392 U.S. metros
$53,350real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.0%)

Auto Mechanics in the Terre Haute area earn a median of $46,840 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #290 of 392 metros for auto mechanic salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bloomington and Indianapolis.

It's one of 12 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide auto mechanic pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for auto mechanics here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 98 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $49,673 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Terre Haute scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Terre Haute with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#290 of 392 metros
CReal pay$53,350 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
ALocal demand6.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $49,673 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$32,690Entry · 10th$36,43025th$46,840Median$58,43075th$72,960Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).

Pay over time

The median pay for auto mechanics in the Terre Haute area went from $39,230 in 2020 to $46,840 in 2025, up 19.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.8% — a real pay cut.

39,2302020
43,7702021
44,1902022
45,7102023
44,4702024
46,8402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among auto mechanics in Terre Haute.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Terre Haute Our calculation

Prices in the Terre Haute area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,350 would in a typical place, ranking #175 of 387 on real pay.

$886Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,152Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Terre Haute budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What auto mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating auto mechanic work in Terre Haute, Indiana
Auto Mechanic pay in Terre Haute, IN: $46,840 median a year ($22.52/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
  2. Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
  3. Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
  4. Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
  5. Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
66,200openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often auto mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for auto mechanics.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for auto mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for auto mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$50,530$52,8035,600
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$50,400$54,973250
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$49,990$55,345530
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$49,810$53,8071,240
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$49,290$52,756480
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$49,180$52,880190
South BendINDIANA · IN$49,080$52,855670
KokomoINDIANA · IN$48,580$54,190200
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$48,480$50,986330
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$47,920$52,356740

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Terre Haute area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.4%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Terre Haute area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Terre Haute area's population grew 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (168,791 → 169,241), ranking #286 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,468) account for more than all of the change.

168,7912020
168,6692021
168,4052022
168,5392023
168,7742024
169,2412025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Terre Haute are up 74% from 2021 to 2025 (170 → 295).

1702021
2162022
1402023
1932024
2952025

In 2025 the Terre Haute area approved permits for 295 new homes (109 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 98 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $49,673 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Terre Haute compares among the best cities to start an auto mechanic business.

They compete with 54 auto repair companies that have employees (about 274 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,840 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Terre Haute with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Terre Haute metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Terre Haute against every other metro for auto mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top