Home › Diesel Mechanic › IN › Terre Haute

Diesel Mechanic pay in Terre Haute, Indiana

Terre Haute, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,390median a year · -5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.59median an hour
#286of 388 U.S. metros
$65,367real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Terre Haute area earn a median of $57,390 a year, 5% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #286 of 388 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Indianapolis and Champaign, but less in Bloomington.

Terre Haute scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Terre Haute with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#286 of 388 metros
BReal pay$65,367 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
BLocal demand2.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $49,673 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,430Entry · 10th$47,02025th$57,390Median$62,58075th$74,170Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Pay over time

The median pay for diesel mechanics in the Terre Haute area went from $44,550 in 2020 to $57,390 in 2025, up 28.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.7% — a real raise.

44,5502020
45,0002021
48,5902022
54,1102023
56,7502024
57,3902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Terre Haute Our calculation

Prices in Terre Haute run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,367 would in a typical place, ranking #143 of 383 on real pay.

$886Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,152Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for diesel mechanics.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$61,710$64,4852,850
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$60,210$65,041780
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$60,200$64,433210
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$60,130$66,571430
South BendINDIANA · IN$59,910$64,518350
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$59,340$64,724110
MuncieINDIANA · IN$58,510$66,377100
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$57,820$63,172330
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$57,390$65,367170
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$57,080$60,03180

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Terre Haute area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.4%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Terre Haute area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Terre Haute area's population grew 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (168,791 → 169,241), ranking #286 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,468) account for more than all of the change.

168,7912020
168,6692021
168,4052022
168,5392023
168,7742024
169,2412025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Terre Haute are up 74% from 2021 to 2025 (170 → 295).

1702021
2162022
1402023
1932024
2952025

In 2025 the Terre Haute area approved permits for 295 new homes (109 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 98 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $49,673 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 54 auto repair companies that have employees (about 274 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $57,390 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Terre Haute with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top