Home › Brickmason › FL › Crestview

Brickmason pay in Crestview, Florida

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,180median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.97median an hour
#102of 150 U.S. metros
$59,960real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.1%)

Brickmasons in the Crestview area earn a median of $58,180 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #102 of 150 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Pensacola.

Crestview scorecard for brickmasons Our calculation

Grades compare Crestview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#102 of 150 metros
DReal pay$59,960 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
ALocal demand11.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $102,149 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,640Entry · 10th$45,02025th$58,180Median$62,39075th$66,950Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,950).

Compared with nearby metros

CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$58,180

What the pay is really worth in Crestview Our calculation

Prices in Crestview run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,960 would in a typical place, ranking #94 of 149 on real pay.

$1,609Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,788Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What brickmasons do

Lay and bind building materials, such as brick, structural tile, concrete block, cinder block, glass block, and terra-cotta block, with mortar and other substances, to construct or repair walls, partitions, arches, sewers, and other structures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure distance from reference points and mark guidelines to lay out work, using plumb bobs and levels.
  2. Construct corners by fastening in plumb position a corner pole or building a corner pyramid of bricks, and filling in between the corners using a line from corner to corner to guide each course, or layer, of brick.
  3. Apply and smooth mortar or other mixture over work surface.
  4. Calculate angles and courses and determine vertical and horizontal alignment of courses.
  5. Break or cut bricks, tiles, or blocks to size, using trowel edge, hammer, or power saw.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, brickmason jobs are projected to grow 1.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,100 openings a year. About 18% are self-employed.

+1.1%10-yr job growth
4,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, brickmasons have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for brickmasons

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$58,800$56,977150
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$58,610$58,60730
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$58,490$58,793130
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$58,180$59,96050
TampaFLORIDA · FL$57,490$56,983360
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$56,500$49,494530
TallahasseeFLORIDA · FL$52,760$56,17660
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$50,470$49,764380
PensacolaFLORIDA · FL$50,390$51,56750
LakelandFLORIDA · FL$50,210$51,68870

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Crestview area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just brickmasons), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Crestview area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Crestview are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (3,892 → 3,456).

3,8922021
4,1222022
5,5962023
4,1512024
3,4562025

In 2025 the Crestview area approved permits for 3,456 new homes (2,414 single-family), or 11.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #20 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 342 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $102,149 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 138 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 861 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,180 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get brickmason pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Crestview with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top