Home › Concrete Finisher › FL › Crestview

Concrete Finisher pay in Crestview, Florida

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,120median a year · -14% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.62median an hour
#232of 334 U.S. metros
$50,623real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Crestview area earn a median of $49,120 a year, 14% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #232 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Pensacola.

It's one of 20 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Florida.

Concrete Finisher pay in Crestview at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Crestview, FL metro earn a median $49,120 a year ($23.62 an hour), #232 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,710 and $69,220.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,623 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,609 a month, 39% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Crestview.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 342 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $102,149 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Crestview scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Crestview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#232 of 334 metros
DReal pay$50,623 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 39% of median pay
ALocal demand11.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $102,149 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,710Entry · 10th$44,80025th$49,120Median$59,24075th$69,220Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Crestview area went from $34,710 in 2020 to $49,120 in 2025, up 41.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +12.9% — a real raise.

34,7102020
38,0002021
45,2102022
46,7602023
46,9502024
49,1202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Crestview Our calculation

Prices in Crestview run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,623 would in a typical place, ranking #256 of 332 on real pay.

$1,609Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,788Typical 2-bed rent / mo
39%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Crestview from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Crestview, Florida
Concrete Finisher pay in Crestview, FL: $49,120 median a year ($23.62/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$49,700$48,159640
TampaFLORIDA · FL$49,590$49,1531,780
North PortFLORIDA · FL$49,440$48,273720
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$49,260$49,515980
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$49,120$50,623200
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$48,860$42,8013,820
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$48,350$47,240960
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$48,280$48,170290
DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$48,010$48,316330
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$47,800$47,1322,120

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Crestview area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Crestview area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Crestview area's population grew 9.4% from 2020 to 2025 (287,981 → 315,098), ranking #43 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,986) account for most of the change.

287,9812020
293,4342021
300,4552022
306,2962023
310,2012024
315,0982025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Crestview

The Crestview area has about 173,821 homes. 22% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $391,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Crestview are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (3,892 → 3,456).

3,8922021
4,1222022
5,5962023
4,1512024
3,4562025

In 2025 the Crestview area approved permits for 3,456 new homes (2,414 single-family), or 11.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #20 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 342 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $102,149 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Crestview compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 138 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 861 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Crestview Government data

In an average year, Crestview has 98 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 38 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 78 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 40°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Crestview Bob Sikes Airport, FL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,120 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Crestview with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Crestview metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Crestview against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top