Home › Construction Laborer › FL › Crestview

Construction Laborer pay in Crestview, Florida

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,180median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.72median an hour
#243of 391 U.S. metros
$46,562real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Crestview area earn a median of $45,180 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #243 of 391 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Pensacola.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 812 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $90,745 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Crestview scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Crestview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#243 of 391 metros
DReal pay$46,562 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 43% of median pay
ALocal demand11.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $90,745 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,380Entry · 10th$37,61025th$45,180Median$47,96075th$59,990Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Crestview area went from $33,860 in 2020 to $45,180 in 2025, up 33.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +6.4% — a real raise.

33,8602020
36,1402021
35,9202022
37,9902023
39,1902024
45,1802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Crestview Our calculation

Prices in the Crestview area run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,562 would in a typical place, ranking #246 of 385 on real pay.

$1,609Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,788Typical 2-bed rent / mo
43%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$46,040$44,6122,340
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$45,520$39,87618,280
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$45,520$45,282810
North PortFLORIDA · FL$45,390$44,3194,260
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$45,180$46,5621,000
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$45,080$45,856480
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$44,720$44,7181,870
TampaFLORIDA · FL$43,750$43,36412,860
DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$43,710$43,9882,050
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$43,480$43,7067,150

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Crestview area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Crestview area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Crestview area's population grew 9.4% from 2020 to 2025 (287,981 → 315,098), ranking #43 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,986) account for most of the change.

287,9812020
293,4342021
300,4552022
306,2962023
310,2012024
315,0982025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Crestview

The Crestview area has about 173,821 homes. 22% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $391,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Crestview are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (3,892 → 3,456).

3,8922021
4,1222022
5,5962023
4,1512024
3,4562025

In 2025 the Crestview area approved permits for 3,456 new homes (2,414 single-family), or 11.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #20 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 812 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $90,745 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 100 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 666 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,180 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Crestview with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top