Home › Carpenter › CA › San Jose

Carpenter pay in San Jose, California

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$80,190median a year · +43% vs. typical U.S. metro
$38.55median an hour
#12of 390 U.S. metros
$72,621real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the San Jose area earn a median of $80,190 a year, 43% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #12 of 390 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Francisco, but less in Santa Cruz.

San Jose scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare San Jose with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#12 of 390 metros
AReal pay$72,621 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 41% of median pay
DLocal demand2.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $67,269 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$55,210Entry · 10th$62,87025th$80,190Median$102,70075th$133,860Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in San Jose Our calculation

Prices in the San Jose area run 10% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $72,621 would in a typical place, ranking #23 of 384 on real pay.

$2,762Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
41%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$89,200$77,15414,010
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$80,590$71,601650
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$80,520$74,7052,150
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$80,190$72,6214,460
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$77,690$70,694700
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$77,220$71,108820
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,220$70,262660
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA$76,100$73,010220
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$75,740$66,69230,600
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA$75,140$69,0641,100

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Jose area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
2.8%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Jose area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 3% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in San Jose are up 23% from 2021 to 2025 (4,529 → 5,570).

4,5292021
9,4282022
6,2272023
4,1152024
5,5702025

In 2025 the San Jose area approved permits for 5,570 new homes (2,042 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,536 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $67,269 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 728 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 9,199 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $80,190 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Jose with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top