Home › Roofer › CA › San Jose

Roofer pay in San Jose, California

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$76,650median a year · +53% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.85median an hour
#8of 265 U.S. metros
$69,415real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the San Jose area earn a median of $76,650 a year, 53% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #8 of 265 metros for roofer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Santa Cruz.

It's one of 22 California metros with published pay for this trade; see roofers across California.

Roofer pay in San Jose at a glance

  • Roofers in the San Jose, CA metro earn a median $76,650 a year ($36.85 an hour), #8 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $59,300 and $103,040.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $69,415 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,762 a month, 43% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in San Jose.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is shrinking (-0.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 509 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $77,415 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $90/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

San Jose scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare San Jose with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#8 of 265 metros
AReal pay$69,415 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 43% of median pay
DLocal demand2.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $77,415 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$59,300Entry · 10th$63,78025th$76,650Median$82,13075th$103,040Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the San Jose area went from $59,530 in 2020 to $76,650 in 2025, up 28.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.7% — a real raise.

59,5302020
73,3702021
74,4802022
74,0502023
75,5702024
76,6502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in San Jose Our calculation

Prices in the San Jose area run 10% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,415 would in a typical place, ranking #15 of 263 on real pay.

$2,762Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
43%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for San Jose from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in San Jose, California
Roofer pay in San Jose, CA: $76,650 median a year ($36.85/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$76,650$69,4151,660
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$74,340$64,3012,610
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$64,020$59,397430
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$63,560$55,9675,480
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,320$59,3611,800
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,030$58,041190
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,940$60,456290
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$62,840$56,851430
FresnoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,400$61,082640
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,180$55,5741,830

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Jose area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
2.8%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Jose area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 3% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The San Jose area's population shrank 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (1,995,874 → 1,984,473), ranking #321 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -48,500).

1,995,8742020
1,949,2222021
1,947,8252022
1,958,6442023
1,976,9952024
1,984,4732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in San Jose

The San Jose area has about 729,606 homes. 57% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 54% of households own their home, and the median home value is $1,528,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in San Jose are up 23% from 2021 to 2025 (4,529 → 5,570).

4,5292021
9,4282022
6,2272023
4,1152024
5,5702025

In 2025 the San Jose area approved permits for 5,570 new homes (2,042 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 509 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $77,415 a year in revenue before expenses. See how San Jose compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 464 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 7,010 workers in total). 54% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The San Jose area has 235 active C-39 Roofing contractor licenses, about 1.2 per 10,000 residents (#19 of 25 California metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

California Contractors State License Board, License Master file, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in San Jose Government data

In an average year, San Jose has 21 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 2 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 38 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 44°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, San Jose, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $76,650 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Jose with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the San Jose metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank San Jose against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top