Home › Carpenter › TX › Longview

Carpenter pay in Longview, Texas

Longview, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,160median a year · -18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.19median an hour
#354of 390 U.S. metros
$51,584real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the Longview area earn a median of $46,160 a year, 18% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #354 of 390 metros for carpenters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Shreveport and Dallas, but less in Tyler.

It's one of 25 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see carpenter pay in Texas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for carpenters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 617 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $68,016 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Longview scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare Longview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#354 of 390 metros
FReal pay$51,584 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
FLocal demand1.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $68,016 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,970Entry · 10th$44,89025th$46,160Median$57,89075th$61,170Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Pay over time

The median pay for carpenters in the Longview area went from $44,950 in 2020 to $46,160 in 2025, up 2.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -18.1% — a real pay cut.

44,9502020
44,6902021
48,1802022
49,9902023
44,6902024
46,1602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among carpenters in Longview.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Longview Our calculation

Prices in Longview run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,584 would in a typical place, ranking #315 of 384 on real pay.

$998Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,230Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Longview from this pay, local rent and prices.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating carpenter work in Longview, Texas
Carpenter pay in Longview, TX: $46,160 median a year ($22.19/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often carpenters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most carpenters train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Longview ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for carpenters.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for carpenters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MidlandTEXAS · TX$60,830$63,508170
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$58,290$64,7341,000
OdessaTEXAS · TX$52,260$55,657180
AustinTEXAS · TX$50,260$51,2512,540
HoustonTEXAS · TX$49,670$50,3609,600
VictoriaTEXAS · TX$49,460$55,05430
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$48,900$51,6282,240
DallasTEXAS · TX$48,740$47,2799,480
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$47,780$52,037350
ShermanTEXAS · TX$47,740$50,911160

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Longview area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
4.3%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Longview area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Longview area's population grew 3.8% from 2020 to 2025 (286,412 → 297,315), ranking #135 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,865) account for more than all of the change.

286,4122020
288,3272021
290,6752022
294,1612023
296,4512024
297,3152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Longview

The Longview area has about 123,913 homes. 43% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $208,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Longview are down 50% from 2021 to 2025 (579 → 288).

5792021
7452022
3642023
2882024
2882025

In 2025 the Longview area approved permits for 288 new homes (276 single-family), or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #365 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 617 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $68,016 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Longview compares among the best cities to start a carpenter business.

They compete with 47 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 280 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Longview Government data

In an average year, Longview has 100 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 14 at 100°F or more, 35 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 62 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 93°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for carpenters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Longview E Tx Rgnl Airport, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Longview with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Longview metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Longview against every other metro for carpenters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top