Home › Construction Laborer › TX › Longview

Construction Laborer pay in Longview, Texas

Longview, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$37,840median a year · -19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.19median an hour
#344of 391 U.S. metros
$42,286real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Longview area earn a median of $37,840 a year, 19% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #344 of 391 metros for construction laborer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Shreveport and Dallas, but less in Tyler.

It's one of 25 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborers across Texas.

Construction Laborer pay in Longview at a glance

  • Construction laborers in the Longview, TX metro earn a median $37,840 a year ($18.19 an hour), #344 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $31,730 and $52,140.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $42,286 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $998 a month, 32% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Longview.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 770 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $74,543 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $55/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Longview scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Longview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#344 of 391 metros
FReal pay$42,286 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
FLocal demand1.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $74,543 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$31,730Entry · 10th$34,37025th$37,840Median$46,07075th$52,140Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Longview area went from $31,700 in 2020 to $37,840 in 2025, up 19.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.8% — a real pay cut.

31,7002020
34,6902021
34,8502022
34,8202023
35,6102024
37,8402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Longview Our calculation

Prices in the Longview area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $42,286 would in a typical place, ranking #330 of 385 on real pay.

$998Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,230Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Longview from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Longview, Texas
Construction Laborer pay in Longview, TX: $37,840 median a year ($18.19/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$44,240$49,1303,340
AustinTEXAS · TX$44,000$44,86811,140
DallasTEXAS · TX$43,960$42,64229,670
ShermanTEXAS · TX$43,500$46,390490
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$42,440$45,7962,640
HoustonTEXAS · TX$41,350$41,92534,080
MidlandTEXAS · TX$39,500$41,2391,970
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$39,390$41,5878,400
OdessaTEXAS · TX$38,380$40,875970
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$38,170$41,570970

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Longview area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
4.3%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Longview area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Longview area's population grew 3.8% from 2020 to 2025 (286,412 → 297,315), ranking #135 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,865) account for more than all of the change.

286,4122020
288,3272021
290,6752022
294,1612023
296,4512024
297,3152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Longview

The Longview area has about 123,913 homes. 43% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $208,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Longview are down 50% from 2021 to 2025 (579 → 288).

5792021
7452022
3642023
2882024
2882025

In 2025 the Longview area approved permits for 288 new homes (276 single-family), or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #365 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 770 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $74,543 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Longview compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 77 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 998 workers in total). 45% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Longview Government data

In an average year, Longview has 100 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 14 at 100°F or more, 35 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 62 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 93°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Longview E Tx Rgnl Airport, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $37,840 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Longview with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Longview metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Longview against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top