Home › Concrete Finisher › CA › Fresno

Concrete Finisher pay in Fresno, California

Fresno, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,620median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.70median an hour
#161of 334 U.S. metros
$56,403real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Fresno area earn a median of $57,620 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #161 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Modesto and San Jose, but less in Merced.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (8.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 509 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $49,640 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Fresno scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Fresno with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#161 of 334 metros
CReal pay$56,403 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
CLocal demand3.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market8.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $49,640 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,860Entry · 10th$47,61025th$57,620Median$72,80075th$95,680Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Fresno area went from $40,810 in 2020 to $57,620 in 2025, up 41.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +12.6% — a real raise.

40,8102020
47,6102021
53,6102022
56,8202023
58,9202024
57,6202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Fresno Our calculation

Prices in the Fresno area run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,403 would in a typical place, ranking #184 of 332 on real pay.

$1,351Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,654Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,500$73,481350
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$75,970$65,7112,420
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$75,520$68,3921,500
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$74,000$65,746250
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$68,050$62,407200
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA$67,530$64,788120
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$66,530$59,4622,330
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$64,080$57,973580
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$63,790$56,1707,810
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,980$57,504570

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Fresno area's unemployment rate was 8.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 9.2% in 2021.

9.2%2021
6.5%2022
7.3%2023
7.8%2024
8.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Fresno area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Fresno area's population grew 3.2% from 2020 to 2025 (1,165,959 → 1,203,383), ranking #160 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,917) account for part of the change.

1,165,9592020
1,171,9642021
1,178,2472022
1,188,9362023
1,199,8302024
1,203,3832025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Fresno

The Fresno area has about 403,273 homes. 43% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $416,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Fresno are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (3,902 → 3,518).

3,9022021
3,6622022
3,1542023
3,7822024
3,5182025

In 2025 the Fresno area approved permits for 3,518 new homes (3,146 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 509 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $49,640 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 273 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,200 workers in total). 49% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $57,620 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Fresno with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top