Home › Concrete Finisher › IA › Cedar Rapids

Concrete Finisher pay in Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cedar Rapids, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,160median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.96median an hour
#156of 334 U.S. metros
$65,375real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Cedar Rapids area earn a median of $58,160 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #156 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Dubuque and Waterloo, but less in Iowa City.

It's one of 8 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Iowa.

Concrete Finisher pay in Cedar Rapids at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro earn a median $58,160 a year ($27.96 an hour), #156 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,820 and $74,180.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $65,375 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $795 a month, 16% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Cedar Rapids.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 230 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $71,904 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Cedar Rapids scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Cedar Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#156 of 334 metros
BReal pay$65,375 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
CLocal demand3.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $71,904 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,820Entry · 10th$48,93025th$58,160Median$67,20075th$74,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Cedar Rapids area went from $46,750 in 2020 to $58,160 in 2025, up 24.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.8% — roughly keeping pace.

46,7502020
47,3802021
48,5302022
49,5702023
55,3102024
58,1602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$58,160

What the pay is really worth in Cedar Rapids Our calculation

Prices in Cedar Rapids run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,375 would in a typical place, ranking #84 of 332 on real pay.

$795Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,038Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Cedar Rapids from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Concrete Finisher pay in Cedar Rapids, IA: $58,160 median a year ($27.96/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DavenportIOWA · IA$60,680$68,119220
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$59,700$65,103530
WaterlooIOWA · IA$58,860$67,61160
DubuqueIOWA · IA$58,400$66,874110
AmesIOWA · IA$58,230$65,55260
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$58,160$65,375130
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$58,130$63,52480
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$57,410$66,405120

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cedar Rapids area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.3%2023
3.4%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cedar Rapids area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cedar Rapids area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (276,615 → 279,285), ranking #252 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,057) account for part of the change.

276,6152020
276,0622021
275,5952022
275,4812023
277,4052024
279,2852025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Cedar Rapids

The Cedar Rapids area has about 124,618 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $226,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Cedar Rapids are up 10% from 2021 to 2025 (898 → 987).

8982021
9472022
7682023
1,0872024
9872025

In 2025 the Cedar Rapids area approved permits for 987 new homes (464 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 230 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $71,904 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Cedar Rapids compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 128 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 958 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Cedar Rapids Government data

In an average year, Cedar Rapids has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 134 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 34 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 16°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Cedar Rapids #1, IA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cedar Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cedar Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cedar Rapids against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top