Home › Concrete Finisher › IA › Des Moines

Concrete Finisher pay in Des Moines, Iowa

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,700median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.70median an hour
#125of 334 U.S. metros
$65,103real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Des Moines area earn a median of $59,700 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #125 of 334 metros for concrete finisher pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Ames.

It's one of 8 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finishers across Iowa.

Concrete Finisher pay in Des Moines at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Des Moines, IA metro earn a median $59,700 a year ($28.70 an hour), #125 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $45,380 and $76,760.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $65,103 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,126 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Des Moines.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+6.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 926 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $112,798 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Des Moines scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Des Moines with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#125 of 334 metros
BReal pay$65,103 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
ALocal demand8.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $112,798 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,380Entry · 10th$49,70025th$59,700Median$69,81075th$76,760Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Des Moines area went from $44,510 in 2020 to $59,700 in 2025, up 34.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.0% — a real raise.

44,5102020
47,8802021
49,5002022
50,7602023
57,1702024
59,7002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Des MoinesIOWA · IA$59,700

What the pay is really worth in Des Moines Our calculation

Prices in Des Moines run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,103 would in a typical place, ranking #87 of 332 on real pay.

$1,126Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,341Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Des Moines from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Des Moines, Iowa
Concrete Finisher pay in Des Moines, IA: $59,700 median a year ($28.70/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DavenportIOWA · IA$60,680$68,119220
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$59,700$65,103530
WaterlooIOWA · IA$58,860$67,61160
DubuqueIOWA · IA$58,400$66,874110
AmesIOWA · IA$58,230$65,55260
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$58,160$65,375130
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$58,130$63,52480
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$57,410$66,405120

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Des Moines area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.7%2022
2.8%2023
3.1%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Des Moines area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Des Moines area's population grew 6.7% from 2020 to 2025 (711,197 → 758,539), ranking #70 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +33,041) account for most of the change.

711,1972020
720,9472021
729,2912022
739,2082023
750,7772024
758,5392025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Des Moines

The Des Moines area has about 325,348 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 23% were built in 2010 or later. 68% of households own their home, and the median home value is $288,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Des Moines are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (6,969 → 6,249).

6,9692021
6,1222022
5,0002023
5,0642024
6,2492025

In 2025 the Des Moines area approved permits for 6,249 new homes (3,426 single-family), or 8.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #46 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 926 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $112,798 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Des Moines compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 363 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,651 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Des Moines Government data

In an average year, Des Moines has 22 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 128 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 66 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 36 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 17°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Des Moines International Airport, IA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,700 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Des Moines with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Des Moines metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Des Moines against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top