Home › Concrete Finisher › MN › Rochester

Concrete Finisher pay in Rochester, Minnesota

Rochester, MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$72,270median a year · +26% vs. typical U.S. metro
$34.75median an hour
#28of 334 U.S. metros
$79,574real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Rochester area earn a median of $72,270 a year, 26% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #28 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Minneapolis, but less in La Crosse.

It's one of 5 Minnesota metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Minnesota.

Concrete Finisher pay in Rochester at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Rochester, MN metro earn a median $72,270 a year ($34.75 an hour), #28 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,910 and $97,090.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $79,574 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,156 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Rochester.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 192 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $84,021 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $86/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Rochester scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Rochester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#28 of 334 metros
AReal pay$79,574 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
CLocal demand3.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $84,021 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,910Entry · 10th$62,59025th$72,270Median$85,13075th$97,090Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Rochester area went from $64,330 in 2020 to $72,270 in 2025, up 12.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.4% — a real pay cut.

64,3302020
59,1802021
61,8502022
62,6402023
61,3402024
72,2702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Rochester Our calculation

Prices in Rochester run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $79,574 would in a typical place, ranking #13 of 332 on real pay.

$1,156Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,345Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Rochester from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Rochester, Minnesota
Concrete Finisher pay in Rochester, MN: $72,270 median a year ($34.75/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$72,760$69,4131,880
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$72,270$79,574110
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$70,320$79,218150
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$61,590$67,71540
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$61,100$69,723140

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Rochester area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.1%2022
2.3%2023
2.6%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Rochester area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Rochester area's population grew 2.0% from 2020 to 2025 (226,579 → 231,184), ranking #217 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,018) account for part of the change.

226,5792020
227,5272021
228,0692022
229,1432023
230,1002024
231,1842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Rochester

The Rochester area has about 102,003 homes. 45% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $320,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Rochester are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (1,135 → 734).

1,1352021
1,7232022
1,1742023
1,4842024
7342025

In 2025 the Rochester area approved permits for 734 new homes (483 single-family), or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #210 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 192 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $84,021 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Rochester compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 114 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 465 workers in total). 79% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Rochester Government data

In an average year, Rochester has 5 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 156 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 65 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 53 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 10°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Rochester International Airport, MN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $72,270 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Rochester with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Rochester metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Rochester against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top