Home › Concrete Finisher › WI › Eau Claire

Concrete Finisher pay in Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Eau Claire, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,010median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.33median an hour
#101of 334 U.S. metros
$65,746real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Eau Claire area earn a median of $61,010 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #101 of 334 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Wausau and Rochester, but less in La Crosse.

Eau Claire scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Eau Claire with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#101 of 334 metros
BReal pay$65,746 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
BLocal demand5.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $93,516 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,730Entry · 10th$49,51025th$61,010Median$76,69075th$80,090Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Eau Claire Our calculation

Prices in Eau Claire run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,746 would in a typical place, ranking #77 of 332 on real pay.

$1,017Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,259Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$77,990$83,231100
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$74,730$77,091930
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$74,290$79,943110
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$68,990$74,649330
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$67,330$71,617140
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$65,910$67,748570
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$64,250$69,022310
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$63,450$66,121130
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$62,680$68,396120
WausauWISCONSIN · WI$62,020$66,939110

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Eau Claire area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.8%2022
2.8%2023
2.9%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Eau Claire area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Eau Claire are down 26% from 2021 to 2025 (1,279 → 946).

1,2792021
1,0302022
1,5012023
9542024
9462025

In 2025 the Eau Claire area approved permits for 946 new homes (331 single-family), or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #121 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 157 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $93,516 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 82 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 589 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $61,010 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Eau Claire with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top