Home › Concrete Finisher › MT › Great Falls

Concrete Finisher pay in Great Falls, Montana

Great Falls, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,680median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.73median an hour
#160of 334 U.S. metros
$59,559real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Great Falls area earn a median of $57,680 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #160 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Helena and Bozeman, but less in Coeur d'Alene.

Great Falls scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Great Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#160 of 334 metros
CReal pay$59,559 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
CLocal demand3.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $81,100 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,960Entry · 10th$47,51025th$57,680Median$62,80075th$76,290Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Great Falls area went from $41,560 in 2020 to $57,680 in 2025, up 38.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +10.7% — a real raise.

41,5602020
45,5302021
44,9102022
47,2002023
49,3702024
57,6802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Great Falls Our calculation

Prices in the Great Falls area run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,559 would in a typical place, ranking #153 of 332 on real pay.

$1,000Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,308Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$64,280$62,706160
BillingsMONTANA · MT$62,650$66,987140
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$61,550$63,819100
HelenaMONTANA · MT$59,260$61,93980
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$57,680$59,55950

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Great Falls area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.6%2022
2.7%2023
3.0%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Great Falls area is 14 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 3% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Great Falls area's population grew 0.7% from 2020 to 2025 (84,410 → 85,029), ranking #265 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,168) account for more than all of the change.

84,4102020
84,5692021
84,9082022
84,6232023
84,6682024
85,0292025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Great Falls

The Great Falls area has about 40,045 homes. 63% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $306,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Great Falls are down 7% from 2021 to 2025 (272 → 253).

2722021
5432022
1512023
2232024
2532025

In 2025 the Great Falls area approved permits for 253 new homes (153 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 60 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $81,100 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 40 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 431 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $57,680 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Great Falls with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top