Home › Concrete Finisher › OR › Medford

Concrete Finisher pay in Medford, Oregon

Medford, OR metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,010median a year · +8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.81median an hour
#83of 334 U.S. metros
$61,134real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Medford area earn a median of $62,010 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #83 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bend and Salem, but less in Grants Pass.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 113 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $105,363 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $77/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Medford scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Medford with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#83 of 334 metros
CReal pay$61,134 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand4.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $105,363 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,740Entry · 10th$54,87025th$62,010Median$72,59075th$94,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Medford area went from $53,130 in 2020 to $62,010 in 2025, up 16.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.9% — a real pay cut.

53,1302020
47,6102021
48,1302022
54,0002023
59,8002024
62,0102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Medford Our calculation

Prices in the Medford area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,134 would in a typical place, ranking #136 of 332 on real pay.

$1,243Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,539Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oregon Official source

The main state licensing office in Oregon is the Oregon Construction Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Oregon licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OR metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PortlandOREGON · OR$75,090$71,2291,410
SalemOREGON · OR$67,990$65,596170
BendOREGON · OR$65,790$63,500220
MedfordOREGON · OR$62,010$61,134120
EugeneOREGON · OR$61,270$60,324210
Grants PassOREGON · OR$60,220$61,60030
AlbanyOREGON · OR$59,930$58,69740

See every metro in Oregon.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Medford area's unemployment rate was 5.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.5% in 2021.

5.5%2021
4.5%2022
4.5%2023
5.0%2024
5.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Medford area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Medford area's population shrank 0.9% from 2020 to 2025 (223,753 → 221,795), ranking #332 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

223,7532020
224,6492021
222,0972022
221,2762023
221,3472024
221,7952025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Medford

The Medford area has about 100,233 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 15% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $449,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Medford are down 17% from 2021 to 2025 (1,142 → 944).

1,1422021
1,0802022
1,3842023
8962024
9442025

In 2025 the Medford area approved permits for 944 new homes (609 single-family), or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #161 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 113 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $105,363 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 119 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 801 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $62,010 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Medford with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top