Home › Concrete Finisher › OR › Salem

Concrete Finisher pay in Salem, Oregon

Salem, OR metro · BLS data, May 2025

$67,990median a year · +19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$32.69median an hour
#33of 334 U.S. metros
$65,596real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Salem area earn a median of $67,990 a year, 19% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #33 of 334 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Portland and Longview, but less in Albany.

It's one of 7 Oregon metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Oregon.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 207 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $85,879 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $82/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Salem scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Salem with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#33 of 334 metros
BReal pay$65,596 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
CLocal demand3.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $85,879 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,990Entry · 10th$58,10025th$67,990Median$75,72075th$91,590Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Salem area went from $56,830 in 2020 to $67,990 in 2025, up 19.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.6% — a real pay cut.

56,8302020
49,9002021
54,6902022
58,3702023
62,4102024
67,9902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Salem Our calculation

Prices in Salem run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,596 would in a typical place, ranking #81 of 332 on real pay.

$1,294Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,692Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Salem, Oregon
Concrete Finisher pay in Salem, OR: $67,990 median a year ($32.69/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oregon Official source

The main state licensing office in Oregon is the Oregon Construction Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Oregon licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OR metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PortlandOREGON · OR$75,090$71,2291,410
SalemOREGON · OR$67,990$65,596170
BendOREGON · OR$65,790$63,500220
MedfordOREGON · OR$62,010$61,134120
EugeneOREGON · OR$61,270$60,324210
Grants PassOREGON · OR$60,220$61,60030
AlbanyOREGON · OR$59,930$58,69740

See every metro in Oregon.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Salem area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
4.0%2022
3.8%2023
4.2%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Salem area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Salem area's population grew 2.7% from 2020 to 2025 (434,267 → 445,814), ranking #188 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +9,291) account for most of the change.

434,2672020
437,3232021
438,2872022
440,1042023
443,4232024
445,8142025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Salem

The Salem area has about 171,685 homes. 48% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $447,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Salem are down 34% from 2021 to 2025 (2,154 → 1,426).

2,1542021
2,8172022
1,9662023
1,8592024
1,4262025

In 2025 the Salem area approved permits for 1,426 new homes (873 single-family), or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #210 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 207 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $85,879 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Salem compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 288 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,274 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Salem Government data

In an average year, Salem has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 49 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 92 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 36°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Salem Mcnary Fld, OR station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $67,990 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Salem with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top