Home › Concrete Finisher › Pennsylvania

Map of Pennsylvania showing 16 metro areas with skilled trade pay data
Pennsylvania: 16 metros with trade pay data

Concrete Finisher pay in Pennsylvania

Statewide and by city · BLS, May 2025

$61,610statewide median a year
$29.62median an hour
#15of 50 states + DC
5,180concrete finishers employed statewide

Statewide pay Government data

Concrete finishers in Pennsylvania earn a statewide median of $61,610 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro, ranking #15 of 50 states and DC. About 5,180 people work in the trade statewide.

Statewide pay range

$44,090Entry · 10th$50,05025th$61,610Median$69,05075th$78,100Top · 90th

States ranked near Pennsylvania

California$62,700
Montana$61,620
Pennsylvania$61,610
New Jersey$61,410
Missouri$61,390
Indiana$61,270

See all states on the concrete finisher overview.

Pay by city Government data

BLS publishes concrete finisher pay for 15 Pennsylvania metros. The highest-paying is Pittsburgh at $63,310, followed by Allentown and State College.

MetroMedian payReal payJobs
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$63,310$66,8741,500
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,970$62,990220
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,040$63,08350
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,900$59,3831,870
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,590$61,419120
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,190$63,10640
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,840$62,333240
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,800$60,861470
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,710$61,519160
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,000$61,995140
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,400$60,50640
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,260$60,92030
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,560$62,33150
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,990$59,20250
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,230$54,13060

Pay: BLS OEWS, May 2025 (metro-level). Real pay: BEA price parities, 2024. How we calculate

Pay outside the cities Government data

BLS also reports pay for Pennsylvania's rural (nonmetropolitan) regions.

Northeastern Pennsylvania$60,410
Central Pennsylvania$56,820
Southwestern Pennsylvania$56,200
Northwestern Pennsylvania$48,730

BLS OEWS nonmetropolitan areas, May 2025.

The job (national)

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Pennsylvania
Concrete Finisher pay in Pennsylvania: $61,610 statewide median, BLS May 2025.

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Nationally, jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035, with about 13,600 openings a year. Typical training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Registered apprenticeships Government data

Of concrete finisher apprentices in Pennsylvania who finished or left a registered program in fiscal years 2020–2024, 52% completed (U.S.: 36%), about 21 graduates a year. The typical program runs 3,600 hours, about 2 years of full-time work. Some apprentices here are registered through a state agency that reports only partly to the federal system, so counts may be low. Search open registered programs near you on the official Apprenticeship Finder.

U.S. Department of Labor, RAPIDS apprentice records (Completion Rate Analysis), FY2020–2024 exits.

Serious injuries & deaths reported to OSHA Government data

From 2015 to 2024, concrete contractors in Pennsylvania filed 31 severe injury reports (a hospital stay, amputation or loss of an eye), 2 of them involving an amputation. The most common cause was contact with objects and equipment (48% of reports). These cover everyone at those employers, not only concrete finishers. OSHA also opened 3 fatality investigations at concrete contractors in Pennsylvania over the same years (federal and state programs).

OSHA Severe Injury Reports, January 2015–December 2024 (states under federal OSHA only).

Fatality investigations: OSHA Fatality Inspection Data, events 2015–2024, all states.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

Union membership

In 2025, 10.9% of wage and salary workers in Pennsylvania were union members, above the U.S. rate of about 10% (#20 of 51 states and D.C.), and 11.7% were covered by a union contract. These figures cover all jobs in the state, not only concrete finishers.

BLS Union Members, 2025 (Current Population Survey), table 5.

Cities in Pennsylvania

PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.4%population since 2020 · 4.2% unemployment
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.0%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA-0.4%population since 2020 · 3.3% unemployment
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.4%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+4.2%population since 2020 · 3.9% unemployment
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.6%population since 2020 · 3.7% unemployment
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.6%population since 2020 · 4.1% unemployment
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.9%population since 2020 · 3.4% unemployment
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA+2.7%population since 2020 · 4.4% unemployment
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.4%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA+2.2%population since 2020 · 3.9% unemployment
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.3%population since 2020 · 4.7% unemployment
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA-3.2%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA-2.5%population since 2020 · 4.1% unemployment
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.0%population since 2020 · 3.8% unemployment

All trades in Pennsylvania.

Top