Home › Concrete Finisher › PA › Philadelphia

Concrete Finisher pay in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,900median a year · +6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.28median an hour
#102of 334 U.S. metros
$59,383real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Philadelphia area earn a median of $60,900 a year, 6% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #102 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vineland and Trenton, but less in Reading.

It's one of 15 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Pennsylvania.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 3,403 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $89,596 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Philadelphia scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Philadelphia with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#102 of 334 metros
CReal pay$59,383 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
DLocal demand2.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $89,596 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,180Entry · 10th$49,92025th$60,900Median$75,91075th$94,740Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Philadelphia area went from $59,240 in 2020 to $60,900 in 2025, up 2.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -18.0% — a real pay cut.

59,2402020
50,5702021
54,4402022
59,0402023
61,5602024
60,9002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Philadelphia.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Philadelphia Our calculation

Prices in the Philadelphia area run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,383 would in a typical place, ranking #156 of 332 on real pay.

$1,558Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,860Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Philadelphia from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Concrete Finisher pay in Philadelphia, PA: $60,900 median a year ($29.28/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$63,310$66,8741,500
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,970$62,990220
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,040$63,08350
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,900$59,3831,870
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,590$61,419120
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,190$63,10640
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,840$62,333240
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,800$60,861470
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,710$61,519160
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,000$61,995140

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Philadelphia area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.0% in 2021.

6.0%2021
4.0%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Philadelphia area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 21% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 64% drive alone, 7% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Philadelphia area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (6,242,164 → 6,329,118), ranking #236 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +56,740) account for most of the change.

6,242,1642020
6,255,3032021
6,254,2762022
6,277,3702023
6,313,1582024
6,329,1182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Philadelphia

The Philadelphia area has about 2,652,016 homes. 65% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $375,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Philadelphia are down 64% from 2021 to 2025 (36,307 → 12,900).

36,3072021
14,3712022
12,0192023
14,2142024
12,9002025

In 2025 the Philadelphia area approved permits for 12,900 new homes (7,256 single-family), or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #290 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 3,403 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $89,596 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Philadelphia compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 1,702 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 14,496 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Philadelphia Government data

In an average year, Philadelphia has 30 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 77 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 73 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 23 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 86°F and winter nights 28°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Philadelphia International Airport, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,900 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Philadelphia with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Philadelphia metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Philadelphia against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top