Home › Concrete Finisher › PA › Chambersburg

Concrete Finisher pay in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Chambersburg, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,230median a year · -11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.63median an hour
#205of 334 U.S. metros
$54,130real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Chambersburg area earn a median of $51,230 a year, 11% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #205 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Gettysburg and Harrisburg, but less in Hagerstown.

It's one of 15 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

Concrete Finisher pay in Chambersburg at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Chambersburg, PA metro earn a median $51,230 a year ($24.63 an hour), #205 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,990 and $103,110.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $54,130 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,071 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Chambersburg.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 130 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $100,400 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $67/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Chambersburg scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Chambersburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#205 of 334 metros
DReal pay$54,130 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
BLocal demand6.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $100,400 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,990Entry · 10th$45,02025th$51,230Median$63,57075th$103,110Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Chambersburg area went from $39,600 in 2020 to $51,230 in 2025, up 29.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.2% — a real raise.

39,6002020
39,4202021
47,6502022
43,9802023
59,1502024
51,2302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Chambersburg Our calculation

Prices in Chambersburg run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,130 would in a typical place, ranking #211 of 332 on real pay.

$1,071Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,325Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Chambersburg budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Concrete Finisher pay in Chambersburg, PA: $51,230 median a year ($24.63/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$63,310$66,8741,500
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,970$62,990220
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,040$63,08350
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,900$59,3831,870
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,590$61,419120
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,190$63,10640
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,840$62,333240
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,800$60,861470
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,710$61,519160
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,000$61,995140

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chambersburg area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.6%2022
3.1%2023
3.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chambersburg area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chambersburg area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (155,938 → 160,652), ranking #171 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,466) account for more than all of the change.

155,9382020
156,5972021
157,0382022
158,1812023
159,4762024
160,6522025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chambersburg

The Chambersburg area has about 68,141 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $276,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chambersburg are up 170% from 2021 to 2025 (382 → 1,033).

3822021
4102022
7372023
6232024
1,0332025

In 2025 the Chambersburg area approved permits for 1,033 new homes (576 single-family), or 6.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #91 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 130 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $100,400 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Chambersburg compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 41 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 264 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Chambersburg Government data

In an average year, Chambersburg has 19 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 109 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 81 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 31 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 25°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $51,230 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chambersburg with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Chambersburg metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Chambersburg against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top