Home › Construction Laborer › AL › Mobile

Construction Laborer pay in Mobile, Alabama

Mobile, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$36,830median a year · -21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.71median an hour
#361of 391 U.S. metros
$41,806real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Mobile area earn a median of $36,830 a year, 21% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #361 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Daphne and Gulfport, but less in Hattiesburg.

Mobile scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Mobile with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#361 of 391 metros
FReal pay$41,806 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
DLocal demand2.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $63,914 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$24,800Entry · 10th$30,56025th$36,830Median$44,12075th$48,390Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Mobile Our calculation

Prices in Mobile run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $41,806 would in a typical place, ranking #337 of 385 on real pay.

$981Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,139Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DaphneALABAMA · AL$38,440$40,596970
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$38,370$41,8694,780
DecaturALABAMA · AL$37,680$43,205690
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$37,510$40,3021,670
MobileALABAMA · AL$36,830$41,8062,050
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$36,630$40,8441,040
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$36,460$41,5631,110
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$36,260$42,751560
AuburnALABAMA · AL$36,110$41,065670
AnnistonALABAMA · AL$33,970$39,523240

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Mobile area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.2%2022
3.1%2023
3.7%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Mobile area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Mobile are up 8% from 2021 to 2025 (1,022 → 1,102).

1,0222021
7502022
9172023
1,7152024
1,1022025

In 2025 the Mobile area approved permits for 1,102 new homes (986 single-family), or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #244 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 730 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $63,914 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 81 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 810 workers in total). 54% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $36,830 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Mobile with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top