Home › Construction Laborer › AZ › Sierra Vista

Construction Laborer pay in Sierra Vista, Arizona

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,610median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.96median an hour
#267of 391 U.S. metros
$48,867real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Sierra Vista area earn a median of $43,610 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #267 of 391 metros for construction laborer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Tucson and Phoenix, but less in Las Cruces.

It's one of 7 Arizona metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide construction laborer pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.2%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 170 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $56,524 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $60/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Sierra Vista scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Sierra Vista with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#267 of 391 metros
CReal pay$48,867 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
CLocal demand3.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $56,524 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,060Entry · 10th$37,33025th$43,610Median$47,33075th$54,000Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Sierra Vista area went from $31,640 in 2020 to $43,610 in 2025, up 37.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.9% — a real raise.

31,6402020
35,5902021
37,3702022
39,7702023
44,6102024
43,6102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Sierra VistaARIZONA · AZ$43,610

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Sierra Vista.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Sierra Vista Our calculation

Prices in Sierra Vista run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,867 would in a typical place, ranking #210 of 385 on real pay.

$1,000Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,153Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Sierra Vista budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Sierra Vista, Arizona
Construction Laborer pay in Sierra Vista, AZ: $43,610 median a year ($20.96/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Arizona Official source

The main state licensing office in Arizona is the Arizona Registrar of Contractors. Licenses all trades by classification. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Arizona licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AZ metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhoenixARIZONA · AZ$46,910$45,40429,230
FlagstaffARIZONA · AZ$46,420$46,270470
Prescott ValleyARIZONA · AZ$46,110$46,9291,100
TucsonARIZONA · AZ$45,060$46,5033,410
Sierra VistaARIZONA · AZ$43,610$48,867310
YumaARIZONA · AZ$43,260$46,664570
Lake Havasu CityARIZONA · AZ$43,200$45,910650

See every metro in Arizona.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sierra Vista area's unemployment rate was 5.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
4.5%2022
4.5%2023
4.4%2024
5.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sierra Vista area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Sierra Vista area's population grew 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (125,527 → 126,332), ranking #270 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,873) account for more than all of the change.

125,5272020
126,2152021
125,4182022
124,7162023
125,1992024
126,3322025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Sierra Vista

The Sierra Vista area has about 60,618 homes. 36% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $231,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Sierra Vista are up 7% from 2021 to 2025 (434 → 463).

4342021
5292022
4862023
4412024
4632025

In 2025 the Sierra Vista area approved permits for 463 new homes (433 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 170 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $56,524 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Sierra Vista compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 23 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 150 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Sierra Vista Government data

In an average year, Sierra Vista has 87 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 7 at 100°F or more, 45 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 32 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 31°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Sierra Vista, AZ station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $43,610 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sierra Vista with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Sierra Vista metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Sierra Vista against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top