Home › Construction Laborer › CA › Hanford

Construction Laborer pay in Hanford, California

Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,870median a year · +28% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.79median an hour
#30of 391 U.S. metros
$58,920real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Hanford area earn a median of $59,870 a year, 28% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #30 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Luis Obispo and Salinas, but less in Fresno.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide construction laborer pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (9.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 92 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $55,163 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Hanford scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Hanford with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#30 of 391 metros
AReal pay$58,920 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand3.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market9.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $55,163 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,030Entry · 10th$48,32025th$59,870Median$75,04075th$95,120Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Hanford area went from $36,300 in 2020 to $59,870 in 2025, up 64.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +31.5% — a real raise.

36,3002020
36,6902021
47,3602022
51,6202023
58,8102024
59,8702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Hanford Our calculation

Prices in Hanford run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,920 would in a typical place, ranking #46 of 385 on real pay.

$1,183Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,512Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Hanford, California
Construction Laborer pay in Hanford, CA: $59,870 median a year ($28.79/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$72,610$62,80411,620
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$68,470$62,0074,420
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,500$57,6151,080
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$61,680$56,565950
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$60,630$58,2381,070
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$60,560$56,7737,390
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$60,270$55,9171,550
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$60,140$55,3801,030
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$59,870$58,920100
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$59,800$53,130540

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Hanford area's unemployment rate was 9.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 10.0% in 2021.

10.0%2021
7.4%2022
8.4%2023
8.7%2024
9.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Hanford area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Hanford area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (152,813 → 154,327), ranking #250 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,537).

152,8132020
152,8372021
152,7632022
153,1972023
154,1192024
154,3272025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Hanford

The Hanford area has about 47,576 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. 56% of households own their home, and the median home value is $350,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Hanford are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (508 → 507).

5082021
4362022
7472023
7262024
5072025

In 2025 the Hanford area approved permits for 507 new homes (389 single-family), or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #204 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 92 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $55,163 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 9 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 40 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,870 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Hanford with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top