Home › Construction Laborer › CA › Napa

Construction Laborer pay in Napa, California

Napa, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,800median a year · +28% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.75median an hour
#32of 391 U.S. metros
$53,130real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Napa area earn a median of $59,800 a year, 28% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #32 of 391 metros for construction laborers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vallejo and Santa Rosa, but less in Yuba City.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborer pay in California.

Construction Laborer pay in Napa at a glance

  • Construction laborers in the Napa, CA metro earn a median $59,800 a year ($28.75 an hour), #32 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,230 and $90,780.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $53,130 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,580 a month, 52% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Napa.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is shrinking (-3.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 137 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $75,628 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Napa scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Napa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#32 of 391 metros
BReal pay$53,130 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 52% of median pay
DLocal demand2.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $75,628 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,230Entry · 10th$49,50025th$59,800Median$75,61075th$90,780Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Napa area went from $48,950 in 2020 to $59,800 in 2025, up 22.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -2.6% — a real pay cut.

48,9502020
47,8302021
47,2302022
48,3902023
52,1702024
59,8002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Napa Our calculation

Prices in Napa run 13% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,130 would in a typical place, ranking #125 of 385 on real pay.

$2,580Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,375Typical 2-bed rent / mo
52%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Napa from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Napa, California
Construction Laborer pay in Napa, CA: $59,800 median a year ($28.75/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$72,610$62,80411,620
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$68,470$62,0074,420
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,500$57,6151,080
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$61,680$56,565950
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$60,630$58,2381,070
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$60,560$56,7737,390
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$60,270$55,9171,550
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$60,140$55,3801,030
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$59,870$58,920100
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$59,800$53,130540

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Napa area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
3.2%2022
3.4%2023
3.9%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Napa area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 17% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Napa area's population shrank 3.3% from 2020 to 2025 (137,481 → 132,949), ranking #376 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -4,244).

137,4812020
136,2662021
134,4992022
133,6282023
133,1152024
132,9492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Napa

The Napa area has about 56,344 homes. 56% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $870,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Napa are down 70% from 2021 to 2025 (1,204 → 364).

1,2042021
1,1002022
3312023
4392024
3642025

In 2025 the Napa area approved permits for 364 new homes (258 single-family), or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #244 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 137 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $75,628 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Napa compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 43 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 470 workers in total). 51% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Napa Government data

In an average year, Napa has 16 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 34 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 37 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 39°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Napa Co Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,800 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Napa with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Napa metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Napa against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top