Home › Drywall Installer › NV › Reno

Drywall Installer pay in Reno, Nevada

Reno, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,480median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.16median an hour
#74of 169 U.S. metros
$55,913real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.5%)

Drywall Installers in the Reno area earn a median of $56,480 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #74 of 169 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Chico and Sacramento.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for drywall installers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 476 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $64,565 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Reno scorecard for drywall installers Our calculation

Grades compare Reno with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#74 of 169 metros
CReal pay$55,913 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
BLocal demand5.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $64,565 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,560Entry · 10th$46,89025th$56,480Median$61,74075th$74,880Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($53,860).

Pay over time

The median pay for drywall installers in the Reno area went from $38,770 in 2020 to $56,480 in 2025, up 45.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +16.2% — a real raise.

38,7702020
46,7402021
48,0102022
50,5402023
52,7902024
56,4802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reno Our calculation

Prices in Reno run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,913 would in a typical place, ranking #81 of 168 on real pay.

$1,419Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,776Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What drywall installers do

Apply plasterboard or other wallboard to ceilings or interior walls of buildings. Apply or mount acoustical tiles or blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing materials to ceilings and walls of buildings to reduce or reflect sound. Materials may be of decorative quality. Includes lathers who fasten wooden, metal, or rockboard lath to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings to provide support base for plaster, fireproofing, or acoustical material.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read blueprints or other specifications to determine methods of installation, work procedures, or material or tool requirements.
  2. Measure and mark surfaces to lay out work, according to blueprints or drawings, using tape measures, straightedges or squares, and marking devices.
  3. Cut and screw together metal channels to make floor or ceiling frames, according to plans for the location of rooms or hallways.
  4. Hang drywall panels on metal frameworks of walls and ceilings in offices, schools, or other large buildings, using lifts or hoists to adjust panel heights, when necessary.
  5. Fit and fasten wallboard or drywall into position on wood or metal frameworks, using glue, nails, or screws.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, drywall installer jobs are projected to grow 2.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 6,600 openings a year. About 19% are self-employed.

+2.5%10-yr job growth
6,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often drywall installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for drywall installers.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for drywall installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, drywall installers have 187 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.2× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NV metros for drywall installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
RenoNEVADA · NV$56,480$55,913560
Las VegasNEVADA · NV$52,280$52,1682,340

See every metro in Nevada.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reno area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just drywall installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reno area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reno area's population grew 5.0% from 2020 to 2025 (551,300 → 578,734), ranking #99 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +28,002) account for more than all of the change.

551,3002020
559,5932021
562,2382022
566,4602023
573,3412024
578,7342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Reno

The Reno area has about 256,352 homes. 31% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $535,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Reno are down 45% from 2021 to 2025 (5,337 → 2,951).

5,3372021
5,8122022
4,2712023
4,3912024
2,9512025

In 2025 the Reno area approved permits for 2,951 new homes (1,914 single-family), or 5.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #131 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 476 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $64,565 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 325 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 3,584 workers in total). 52% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $56,480 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get drywall installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reno with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top