Home › Roofer › NV › Reno

Roofer pay in Reno, Nevada

Reno, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,000median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.00median an hour
#114of 265 U.S. metros
$51,478real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Reno area earn a median of $52,000 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #114 of 265 metros for roofers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Chico and Sacramento.

It's one of 2 Nevada metros with published pay for this trade; see roofer pay in Nevada.

Roofer pay in Reno at a glance

  • Roofers in the Reno, NV metro earn a median $52,000 a year ($25.00 an hour), #114 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $49,090 and $80,140.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,478 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,419 a month, 33% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Reno.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 189 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $62,497 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $68/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Reno scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Reno with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#114 of 265 metros
DReal pay$51,478 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
BLocal demand5.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $62,497 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,090Entry · 10th$50,52025th$52,000Median$64,63075th$80,140Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Reno area went from $45,740 in 2020 to $52,000 in 2025, up 13.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.3% — a real pay cut.

45,7402020
48,0402021
50,6402022
59,8202023
49,2502024
52,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reno Our calculation

Prices in Reno run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,478 would in a typical place, ranking #175 of 263 on real pay.

$1,419Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,776Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Reno from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Reno, Nevada
Roofer pay in Reno, NV: $52,000 median a year ($25.00/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NV metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
RenoNEVADA · NV$52,000$51,478660
Las VegasNEVADA · NV$49,800$49,6931,350

See every metro in Nevada.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reno area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reno area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reno area's population grew 5.0% from 2020 to 2025 (551,300 → 578,734), ranking #99 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +28,002) account for more than all of the change.

551,3002020
559,5932021
562,2382022
566,4602023
573,3412024
578,7342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Reno

The Reno area has about 256,352 homes. 31% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $535,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Reno are down 45% from 2021 to 2025 (5,337 → 2,951).

5,3372021
5,8122022
4,2712023
4,3912024
2,9512025

In 2025 the Reno area approved permits for 2,951 new homes (1,914 single-family), or 5.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #131 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 189 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $62,497 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Reno compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 212 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,709 workers in total). 42% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Reno Government data

In an average year, Reno has 65 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 6 at 100°F or more, 122 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 20 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 21 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 27°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Reno Tahoe International Airport, NV station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $52,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reno with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Reno metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Reno against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top