Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › CO › Colorado Springs

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,660median a year · +3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.64median an hour
#158of 391 U.S. metros
$61,227real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Colorado Springs area earn a median of $61,660 a year, 3% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #158 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Denver and Boulder, but less in Pueblo.

It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Colorado Springs at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Colorado Springs, CO metro earn a median $61,660 a year ($29.64 an hour), #158 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $49,390 and $77,740.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $61,227 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,379 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Colorado Springs.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,459 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $74,388 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Colorado Springs scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Colorado Springs with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#158 of 391 metros
CReal pay$61,227 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
ALocal demand7.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $74,388 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,390Entry · 10th$52,80025th$61,660Median$72,19075th$77,740Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Colorado Springs area went from $46,620 in 2020 to $61,660 in 2025, up 32.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.5% — a real raise.

46,6202020
47,6102021
51,3702022
57,6402023
60,6802024
61,6602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$61,660

What the pay is really worth in Colorado Springs Our calculation

Prices in Colorado Springs run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,227 would in a typical place, ranking #206 of 386 on real pay.

$1,379Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,616Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Colorado Springs budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Colorado Springs, Colorado
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Colorado Springs, CO: $61,660 median a year ($29.64/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$71,060$67,546190
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$64,650$63,929600
DenverCOLORADO · CO$64,080$60,5775,150
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$61,660$61,2271,030
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$61,130$66,618310
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$60,690$60,5831,550
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$57,700$60,434390

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Colorado Springs area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.3%2023
4.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Colorado Springs area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Colorado Springs area's population grew 3.1% from 2020 to 2025 (758,467 → 781,796), ranking #165 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,322) account for part of the change.

758,4672020
763,3592021
766,6732022
770,4972023
777,0992024
781,7962025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Colorado Springs

The Colorado Springs area has about 330,484 homes. 34% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $487,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Colorado Springs are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (9,335 → 5,825).

9,3352021
8,8442022
5,2772023
3,9942024
5,8252025

In 2025 the Colorado Springs area approved permits for 5,825 new homes (2,839 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,459 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $74,388 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Colorado Springs compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 223 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 1,752 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Colorado Springs Government data

In an average year, Colorado Springs has 23 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 160 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 37 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 32 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Colorado Springs Muni Airport, CO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $61,660 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Colorado Springs with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Colorado Springs metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Colorado Springs against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top