Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › NY › Glens Falls

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Glens Falls, New York

Glens Falls, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,030median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.86median an hour
#186of 391 U.S. metros
$63,279real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Glens Falls area earn a median of $60,030 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #186 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Albany and Pittsfield, but less in Burlington.

It's one of 13 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operators across New York.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Glens Falls at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Glens Falls, NY metro earn a median $60,030 a year ($28.86 an hour), #186 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $47,200 and $114,440.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $63,279 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,073 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Glens Falls.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is shrinking (-1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 285 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $86,077 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Glens Falls scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Glens Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#186 of 391 metros
CReal pay$63,279 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
DLocal demand2.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $86,077 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,200Entry · 10th$53,64025th$60,030Median$76,33075th$114,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Glens Falls area went from $44,540 in 2020 to $60,030 in 2025, up 34.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.5% — a real raise.

44,5402020
48,5002021
55,7602022
57,1902023
64,1702024
60,0302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Glens Falls Our calculation

Prices in Glens Falls run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,279 would in a typical place, ranking #190 of 386 on real pay.

$1,073Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Glens Falls from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Glens Falls, New York
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Glens Falls, NY: $60,030 median a year ($28.86/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$95,050$84,44211,430
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$82,540$82,9001,000
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$73,650$76,844950
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$72,240$66,020590
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$70,370$69,875150
ElmiraNEW YORK · NY$65,760$69,66270
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$65,720$67,728910
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$63,810$66,648700
WatertownNEW YORK · NY$62,340$71,091190
UticaNEW YORK · NY$62,270$67,190200

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Glens Falls area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.7% in 2021.

4.7%2021
3.3%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Glens Falls area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Glens Falls area's population shrank 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (126,724 → 124,373), ranking #360 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

126,7242020
126,6862021
126,2692022
125,5192023
125,0832024
124,3732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Glens Falls

The Glens Falls area has about 70,037 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $265,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Glens Falls are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (384 → 327).

3842021
2922022
2382023
3552024
3272025

In 2025 the Glens Falls area approved permits for 327 new homes (278 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 285 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $86,077 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Glens Falls compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 48 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 387 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Glens Falls Government data

In an average year, Glens Falls has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 160 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 77 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 13°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Glens Falls Airport, NY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,030 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Glens Falls with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Glens Falls metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Glens Falls against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top