Home › Maintenance Technician › NY › Glens Falls

Maintenance Technician pay in Glens Falls, New York

Glens Falls, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,940median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.53median an hour
#169of 393 U.S. metros
$51,589real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Glens Falls area earn a median of $48,940 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #169 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Albany and Amherst Town, but less in Pittsfield.

It's one of 13 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in New York.

Maintenance Technician pay in Glens Falls at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Glens Falls, NY metro earn a median $48,940 a year ($23.53 an hour), #169 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,800 and $76,630.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,589 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,073 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Glens Falls.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is shrinking (-1.9% since 2020).

Glens Falls scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Glens Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#169 of 393 metros
CReal pay$51,589 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
ALocal demand14.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,800Entry · 10th$41,29025th$48,940Median$61,21075th$76,630Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Glens Falls area went from $37,430 in 2020 to $48,940 in 2025, up 30.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.3% — a real raise.

37,4302020
38,2002021
41,5202022
45,7602023
47,3202024
48,9402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Glens Falls Our calculation

Prices in Glens Falls run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,589 would in a typical place, ranking #179 of 387 on real pay.

$1,073Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Glens Falls from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Glens Falls, New York
Maintenance Technician pay in Glens Falls, NY: $48,940 median a year ($23.53/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$59,550$52,904108,700
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$55,160$50,4103,080
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$54,300$56,7153,550
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$50,620$52,8155,980
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$50,230$49,876870
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$49,990$51,5175,870
ElmiraNEW YORK · NY$49,560$52,501440
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$49,490$49,7064,970
BinghamtonNEW YORK · NY$49,220$53,0031,130
WatertownNEW YORK · NY$49,100$55,993760

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Glens Falls area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.7% in 2021.

4.7%2021
3.3%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Glens Falls area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Glens Falls area's population shrank 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (126,724 → 124,373), ranking #360 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

126,7242020
126,6862021
126,2692022
125,5192023
125,0832024
124,3732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Glens Falls are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (384 → 327).

3842021
2922022
2382023
3552024
3272025

In 2025 the Glens Falls area approved permits for 327 new homes (278 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,940 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Glens Falls with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Glens Falls metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Glens Falls against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top