Home › Maintenance Technician › ND › Minot

Maintenance Technician pay in Minot, North Dakota

Minot, ND metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,960median a year · +3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.02median an hour
#140of 393 U.S. metros
$57,407real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Minot area earn a median of $49,960 a year, 3% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #140 of 393 metros for maintenance technician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fargo, but less in Bismarck.

It's one of 4 North Dakota metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across North Dakota.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.7%) and the population is shrinking (-2.4% since 2020).

Minot scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Minot with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#140 of 393 metros
AReal pay$57,407 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
FLocal demand8.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,980Entry · 10th$38,88025th$49,960Median$60,97075th$81,790Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Minot.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Minot Our calculation

Prices in Minot run 13% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,407 would in a typical place, ranking #46 of 387 on real pay.

$859Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,046Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Minot from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Minot, North Dakota
Maintenance Technician pay in Minot, ND: $49,960 median a year ($24.02/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in North Dakota Official source

The main state licensing office in North Dakota is the North Dakota Secretary of State. Contractor licensing; electricians and plumbers have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official North Dakota licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying ND metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FargoNORTH DAKOTA · ND$52,040$57,2681,040
MinotNORTH DAKOTA · ND$49,960$57,407280
BismarckNORTH DAKOTA · ND$49,060$53,898450
Grand ForksNORTH DAKOTA · ND$48,040$55,433600

See every metro in North Dakota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Minot area's unemployment rate was 2.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.2%2022
2.1%2023
2.4%2024
2.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Minot area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 4% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Minot area's population shrank 2.4% from 2020 to 2025 (77,522 → 75,694), ranking #367 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,904).

77,5222020
76,7842021
76,2172022
75,6832023
75,6492024
75,6942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Minot are roughly flat from 2024 to 2025 (141 → 141).

1412024
1412025

In 2025 the Minot area approved permits for 141 new homes (78 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,960 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Minot with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Minot metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Minot against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top