Home › Ironworker › CA › Santa Rosa

Ironworker pay in Santa Rosa, California

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$75,380median a year · +18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.24median an hour
#53of 155 U.S. metros
$69,936real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Santa Rosa area earn a median of $75,380 a year, 18% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #53 of 155 metros for ironworker pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vallejo and San Francisco, but less in Stockton.

It's one of 15 California metros with published pay for this trade; see ironworkers across California.

Ironworker pay in Santa Rosa at a glance

  • Ironworkers in the Santa Rosa, CA metro earn a median $75,380 a year ($36.24 an hour), #53 of 155 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $51,880 and $99,680.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $69,936 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,155 a month, 34% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Santa Rosa.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 204 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $79,137 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $89/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Santa Rosa scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Santa Rosa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#53 of 155 metros
CReal pay$69,936 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 34% of median pay
CLocal demand3.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $79,137 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$51,880Entry · 10th$61,92025th$75,380Median$83,63075th$99,680Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Santa Rosa area went from $51,530 in 2022 to $75,380 in 2025, up 46.3%. Prices rose 10% over the same period, so after inflation that's +33.0% — a real raise.

51,5302022
73,8802023
73,8902024
75,3802025

BLS OEWS, May 2022–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Santa Rosa Our calculation

Prices in the Santa Rosa area run 8% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,936 would in a typical place, ranking #69 of 154 on real pay.

$2,155Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,819Typical 2-bed rent / mo
34%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Santa Rosa from this pay, local rent and prices.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Santa Rosa, California
Ironworker pay in Santa Rosa, CA: $75,380 median a year ($36.24/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Santa Rosa ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$109,440$99,110330
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$106,900$98,544150
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$88,070$87,02850
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$87,340$75,545800
FresnoCALIFORNIA · CA$80,110$78,418180
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$78,040$68,7182,150
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$77,760$72,898450
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,400$68,283740
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$75,820$72,828100
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$75,380$69,93660

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Santa Rosa area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.6%2023
4.1%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Santa Rosa area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Santa Rosa area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (488,514 → 486,444), ranking #314 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,605).

488,5142020
484,8272021
483,2362022
483,4052023
485,3632024
486,4442025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Santa Rosa

The Santa Rosa area has about 210,985 homes. 50% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $822,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Santa Rosa are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (2,618 → 1,690).

2,6182021
2,2642022
2,3532023
1,0122024
1,6902025

In 2025 the Santa Rosa area approved permits for 1,690 new homes (790 single-family), or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #195 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 204 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $79,137 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Santa Rosa compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 245 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,550 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Santa Rosa area has 26 active C-51 Structural Steel contractor licenses, about 0.5 per 10,000 residents (#6 of 25 California metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

California Contractors State License Board, License Master file, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Santa Rosa Government data

In an average year, Santa Rosa has 34 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 4 at 100°F or more, 31 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 47 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Santa Rosa Sonoma Co Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $75,380 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Santa Rosa with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Santa Rosa metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Santa Rosa against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top