Home › Ironworker › MI › Grand Rapids

Ironworker pay in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$65,250median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.37median an hour
#75of 155 U.S. metros
$68,292real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Grand Rapids area earn a median of $65,250 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #75 of 155 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in South Bend, but less in Saginaw.

Grand Rapids scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#75 of 155 metros
CReal pay$68,292 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand3.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $77,868 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,060Entry · 10th$52,00025th$65,250Median$73,39075th$75,980Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Compared with nearby metros

Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$65,250

What the pay is really worth in Grand Rapids Our calculation

Prices in Grand Rapids run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $68,292 would in a typical place, ranking #76 of 154 on real pay.

$1,300Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,545Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year. About nan% are self-employed.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$65,250$68,292230
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$62,870$62,683930
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$56,300$61,942100

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Rapids area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Rapids area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Rapids are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 4,267).

3,7052021
4,1982022
3,6032023
3,8612024
4,2672025

In 2025 the Grand Rapids area approved permits for 4,267 new homes (2,558 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 962 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $77,868 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 438 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,949 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $65,250 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Rapids with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top