Home › Ironworker › MO › Springfield

Ironworker pay in Springfield, Missouri

Springfield, MO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$74,330median a year · +16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.73median an hour
#61of 155 U.S. metros
$83,908real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Springfield area earn a median of $74,330 a year, 16% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #61 of 155 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Columbia and Kansas City, but less in Joplin.

It's one of 5 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see ironworkers across Missouri.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 721 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $84,940 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $88/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Springfield scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#61 of 155 metros
BReal pay$83,908 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
CLocal demand3.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $84,940 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,220Entry · 10th$47,48025th$74,330Median$79,36075th$80,620Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Springfield area went from $39,950 in 2020 to $74,330 in 2025, up 86.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +48.4% — a real raise.

39,9502020
47,1002021
50,4402022
59,9402023
49,9802024
74,3302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Springfield.

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in Springfield run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $83,908 would in a typical place, ranking #34 of 154 on real pay.

$902Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,097Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Springfield, Missouri
Ironworker pay in Springfield, MO: $74,330 median a year ($35.73/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Springfield ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$81,640$85,857670
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$79,100$88,44140
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$77,570$83,820380
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$74,330$83,90850
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$62,600$73,03090

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.3%2022
2.8%2023
3.4%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (476,379 → 500,694), ranking #95 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,043) account for most of the change.

476,3792020
481,7992021
487,0682022
491,4462023
496,3632024
500,6942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Springfield

The Springfield area has about 217,079 homes. 39% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $260,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 33% from 2021 to 2025 (2,638 → 1,761).

2,6382021
1,7062022
2,1772023
2,2282024
1,7612025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 1,761 new homes (1,407 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 721 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $84,940 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Springfield compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 227 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,560 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Springfield Government data

In an average year, Springfield has 40 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 95 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 70 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 14 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 27°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Springfield, MO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $74,330 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Springfield metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Springfield against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top