Home › Ironworker › PA › Philadelphia

Ironworker pay in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro · BLS data, May 2025

$103,330median a year · +61% vs. typical U.S. metro
$49.68median an hour
#9of 155 U.S. metros
$100,757real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Philadelphia area earn a median of $103,330 a year, 61% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #9 of 155 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vineland and Trenton, but less in Reading.

It's one of 6 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see ironworker pay in Pennsylvania.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 3,403 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $89,596 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $114/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Philadelphia scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Philadelphia with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#9 of 155 metros
AReal pay$100,757 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
DLocal demand2.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $89,596 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$52,750Entry · 10th$66,39025th$103,330Median$110,69075th$121,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Philadelphia area went from $66,750 in 2020 to $103,330 in 2025, up 54.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +23.5% — a real raise.

66,7502020
79,9902021
79,3102022
78,2602023
96,7202024
103,3302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Philadelphia Our calculation

Prices in Philadelphia run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $100,757 would in a typical place, ranking #9 of 154 on real pay.

$1,558Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,860Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ironworker pay in Philadelphia, PA: $103,330 median a year ($49.68/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year. About nan% are self-employed.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Philadelphia ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$103,330$100,757800
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$83,630$83,657150
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$82,860$87,524370
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$80,540$86,08770
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$74,950$76,280140
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$67,550$69,59640

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Philadelphia area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.0% in 2021.

6.0%2021
4.0%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Philadelphia area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 21% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 64% drive alone, 7% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Philadelphia area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (6,242,164 → 6,329,118), ranking #236 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +56,740) account for most of the change.

6,242,1642020
6,255,3032021
6,254,2762022
6,277,3702023
6,313,1582024
6,329,1182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Philadelphia

The Philadelphia area has about 2,652,016 homes. 65% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $375,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Philadelphia are down 64% from 2021 to 2025 (36,307 → 12,900).

36,3072021
14,3712022
12,0192023
14,2142024
12,9002025

In 2025 the Philadelphia area approved permits for 12,900 new homes (7,256 single-family), or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #290 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 3,403 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $89,596 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 1,702 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 14,496 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $103,330 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Philadelphia with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top